1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Whoa! This coffee is too str…

"Whoa! This coffee is too strong."

Translation:Huh! Tämä kahvi on liian vahvaa.

August 1, 2020

10 Comments


Kholin80

Really though, 'huh'? This is a spoken expression rather than a word and cannot have a specific translation.


KristianKumpula

All words are spoken expressions and most words have more than one possible translation.


Bernard_Gang

Eh but in different countries people sometimes make different sounds like that.


Debjani49666

Can 'tosi' be used as well instead of liian?


Greetje548205

No, tosi means really and a person could still like a really strong coffee. But if it is too strong they don't like it.


HastaLaVista83

Why partitive case here? "tämä kahvi" denotes one certain coffee, not coffee in general. I think nominative "vahva" would do better here.


KristianKumpula

"Kahvi" is uncountable, just like any other liquid.


Erin181519

but we had sentences like "yksi kahvi kiitos" where it's indicated to be one cup of coffee just like in English


AndreaButc3

In my answer, Duolingo is tellinn me that kahvi is normative and vahva is in partitive. I don't understand why.


adam612765

Why wouldn't "oj!" work instead of "huh!"? Got marked wrong for that

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.