1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I love them a lot."

"I love them a lot."

Translation:Eu os amo muito.

May 16, 2013

19 Comments


G.P.Niers

I know Duolingo is going out of its way to avoid discussing grammar but I don't think that's the right way in this case. I would never have guessed that ‘lhe’ is only dative had I not looked it up.

For reference, here's a table:

case     [I]          [you]   [he] [she]   [we]         [you p]   [they m/f]   [reflexive]

nom.    eu          tu        ele   ela     nós          vós        eles elas

dat.      me         te        lhe   lhe     nos          vos        lhes lhes    se

acc.     me         te        o¹     a¹      nos          vos        os¹   as¹     se

prep.   mim        ti                                                                          si

com:   comigo   contigo                 conosco   convosco                consigo

Omitted prepositionals take the nominative.

¹ After a verb: ‘-o’ becomes ‘-no’ after a nasal vowel. With X a consonant, ‘X-o’ becomes ‘-lo’; accent doesn't shift and must be marked if necessary.


yvonneflaccus

Oh, I love you for this! Obrigada! ;)


motherwind

Why can't it be Eu lhes amo muito?


magicbeans

"Lhe/lhes" are used for verbs that require preposition and "o/a/os/as" are used for verbs who do not require preposition.

If it was "gostar de" (like) then it'd be "eu lhes gosto muito". But "amar" is just "amar", with no preposition, so "lhe/lhes" is incorrect.


emeyr

Gostar de = Eu gosto de vocês


Alinebmoreira

Because "lhes" indicates an indirect object, while "os/as/los/las" indicate directs objects. And the verb "amar" (to love) is like: "who plays, plays something" (asks for a direct object) and not "he passed to us - indirect object - the ball". It's like: "you love someone" and then you have to use "eu os amo" or even "eu amo eles".


hamburger87

Make sure you include the "Eu" at the beginning or it will be marked wrong.


marvincorea

Now you tell me... :)

Why is "eu" needed anyway?

I know this is not Spanish, but in Spanish you can say: Los amo mucho

Without the "yo"


hamburger87

In Portuguese you can also do without the "Eu" but duolingo is far from perfect and gives a lot of false negatives. I have spoken Portuguese for many years and lived in Brazil for several years and things I know are correct are marked wrong for wrong reasons.


Keith_APP

Why "Eu os amo bastante" is wrong?


Paulenrique

It is also right.


FbioVieira12

Reportei! "Eu os amo bastante" deveria ser aceito.


Churchill94

os amo muito is wrong?


emeyr

Amo-os muito. EuPt


Vito_170

See above explanations! ""Lhe/lhes" are used for verbs that require preposition and "o/a/os/as" are used for verbs who do not require preposition."


douneyx

can we say "eu amo eles muito" ? and for "I love them" => eu amo eles ?


Paulenrique

It's common in spoken language, but grammatically incorrect.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.