"I love them a lot."

Translation:Eu os amo muito.

May 16, 2013

16 Comments


G.P.Niers

I know Duolingo is going out of its way to avoid discussing grammar but I don't think that's the right way in this case. I would never have guessed that ‘lhe’ is only dative had I not looked it up.

For reference, here's a table:

case     [I]          [you]   [he] [she]   [we]         [you p]   [they m/f]   [reflexive]

nom.    eu          tu        ele   ela     nós          vós        eles elas

dat.      me         te        lhe   lhe     nos          vos        lhes lhes    se

acc.     me         te        o¹     a¹      nos          vos        os¹   as¹     se

prep.   mim        ti                                                                          si

com:   comigo   contigo                 conosco   convosco                consigo

Omitted prepositionals take the nominative.

¹ After a verb: ‘-o’ becomes ‘-no’ after a nasal vowel. With X a consonant, ‘X-o’ becomes ‘-lo’; accent doesn't shift and must be marked if necessary.

May 16, 2013

yvonneflaccus

Oh, I love you for this! Obrigada! ;)

November 1, 2013

motherwind

Why can't it be Eu lhes amo muito?

March 23, 2014

magicbeans

"Lhe/lhes" are used for verbs that require preposition and "o/a/os/as" are used for verbs who do not require preposition.

If it was "gostar de" (like) then it'd be "eu lhes gosto muito". But "amar" is just "amar", with no preposition, so "lhe/lhes" is incorrect.

April 11, 2014

emeyr

Gostar de = Eu gosto de vocês

November 16, 2018

Alinebmoreira

Because "lhes" indicates an indirect object, while "os/as/los/las" indicate directs objects. And the verb "amar" (to love) is like: "who plays, plays something" (asks for a direct object) and not "he passed to us - indirect object - the ball". It's like: "you love someone" and then you have to use "eu os amo" or even "eu amo eles".

July 21, 2014

hamburger87

Make sure you include the "Eu" at the beginning or it will be marked wrong.

April 28, 2014

marvincorea

Now you tell me... :)

Why is "eu" needed anyway?

I know this is not Spanish, but in Spanish you can say: Los amo mucho

Without the "yo"

July 21, 2014

hamburger87

In Portuguese you can also do without the "Eu" but duolingo is far from perfect and gives a lot of false negatives. I have spoken Portuguese for many years and lived in Brazil for several years and things I know are correct are marked wrong for wrong reasons.

January 3, 2015

Keith_APP

Why "Eu os amo bastante" is wrong?

August 26, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

It is also right.

August 26, 2016

FbioVieira12

Reportei! "Eu os amo bastante" deveria ser aceito.

August 22, 2017

Churchill94

os amo muito is wrong?

May 6, 2017

emeyr

Amo-os muito. EuPt

July 7, 2017

Vito_170

See above explanations! ""Lhe/lhes" are used for verbs that require preposition and "o/a/os/as" are used for verbs who do not require preposition."

May 6, 2017

Churchill94

thanks

May 7, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.