1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I love them a lot."

"I love them a lot."

Translation:Eu os amo muito.

May 16, 2013

21 Comments


G.P.Niers

I know Duolingo is going out of its way to avoid discussing grammar but I don't think that's the right way in this case. I would never have guessed that ‘lhe’ is only dative had I not looked it up.

For reference, here's a table:

case     [I]          [you]   [he] [she]   [we]         [you p]   [they m/f]   [reflexive]

nom.    eu          tu        ele   ela     nós          vós        eles elas

dat.      me         te        lhe   lhe     nos          vos        lhes lhes    se

acc.     me         te        o¹     a¹      nos          vos        os¹   as¹     se

prep.   mim        ti                                                                          si

com:   comigo   contigo                 conosco   convosco                consigo

Omitted prepositionals take the nominative.

¹ After a verb: ‘-o’ becomes ‘-no’ after a nasal vowel. With X a consonant, ‘X-o’ becomes ‘-lo’; accent doesn't shift and must be marked if necessary.


ivonaflakus

Oh, I love you for this! Obrigada! ;)


motherwind

Why can't it be Eu lhes amo muito?


magicbeans

"Lhe/lhes" are used for verbs that require preposition and "o/a/os/as" are used for verbs who do not require preposition.

If it was "gostar de" (like) then it'd be "eu lhes gosto muito". But "amar" is just "amar", with no preposition, so "lhe/lhes" is incorrect.


emeyr

Gostar de = Eu gosto de vocês


Alinebmoreira

Because "lhes" indicates an indirect object, while "os/as/los/las" indicate directs objects. And the verb "amar" (to love) is like: "who plays, plays something" (asks for a direct object) and not "he passed to us - indirect object - the ball". It's like: "you love someone" and then you have to use "eu os amo" or even "eu amo eles".


hamburger87

Make sure you include the "Eu" at the beginning or it will be marked wrong.


marvincorea

Now you tell me... :)

Why is "eu" needed anyway?

I know this is not Spanish, but in Spanish you can say: Los amo mucho

Without the "yo"


hamburger87

In Portuguese you can also do without the "Eu" but duolingo is far from perfect and gives a lot of false negatives. I have spoken Portuguese for many years and lived in Brazil for several years and things I know are correct are marked wrong for wrong reasons.


Keith_APP

Why "Eu os amo bastante" is wrong?


Paulenrique

It is also right.


FbioVieira12

Reportei! "Eu os amo bastante" deveria ser aceito.


Churchill94

os amo muito is wrong?


emeyr

Amo-os muito. EuPt


Vito_170

See above explanations! ""Lhe/lhes" are used for verbs that require preposition and "o/a/os/as" are used for verbs who do not require preposition."


douneyx

can we say "eu amo eles muito" ? and for "I love them" => eu amo eles ?


Paulenrique

It's common in spoken language, but grammatically incorrect.


AlejandroAndriy

Why is the "eu" mandatory in this sentence??? Doesn't "os amo" imply the first person of the singular?


psiphiorg

In English, we can use "them" to refer to a single person, either because we don't know their gender ("Whoever made this cake, I love them a lot!"), or because we don't want to disclose it (e.g. not wanting to disclose to someone that you're gay), or in other circumstances.

If these situations were to arise in Portuguese, and you wanted to refer to someone either without knowing their gender, or to hide their gender, is there a way to do that? Would you similarly use the plural here?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.