1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We have three children who l…

"We have three children who love that forest."

Translation:Meillä on kolme lasta, jotka rakastavat tuota metsää.

August 1, 2020

7 Comments


BFNAX

Bit confused by the plural (rakastavat) here. Without the subclause, it would be singular, right? "Kolme lasta rakastaa tuota metsää"? So it is the subclause that makes it nominative and therefore plural??


edlerka1

My thinking went in the exact same direction... so is this a general rule or could you also use the singular form in the relative clause?


GrantMille70206

Agree. A native speaker should weigh in here, as I find it a bit confusing, too.


XsSf3

"KOLME lasta RAKASTAA tuota metsää" (singular) but "Meillä on kolme lasta, JOTKA RAKASTAVAT tuota metsää" (plular). BFNAX and edlerka1, you are right and yes, this is a general rule. One more example: Meillä on yksi lapsi, joka rakastaa tuota metsää - Meillä on kaksi/kolme/neljä... lasta, jotka rakastavat tuota metsää.


w3WLnVmI

It's five months later, and I have the same question. I thought the "kolme lasta" would indicate "rakastaa" as the proper verb form. Would love to be enlightened.


reinis.zumbergs

To echo others here. Also I would expect at least that the two verbs - "olla" and "rakastaa" conform.


derpberd

Why is the verb not conjugated to rakastaa?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.