"Ikweetdatjijweetdatikhetweet."

Translation:I know that you know that I know.

4 years ago

11 Comments


fillefranglaise

Zij weten niet dat wij weten dat zij weten dat wij weten!

They don't know that we know they know we know!!!!

[did I say that right??]

3 years ago

PatrickOsa
PatrickOsa

Ik weet het niet.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

*Ik weet het niet.

(Please correct me if I'm wrong.)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No need to correct you. :) Het indeed cannot be dropped from Patrick Osa's sentence.

3 years ago

PatrickOsa
PatrickOsa

Fixed

3 years ago

reissecup

wat

1 year ago

tyas2709

Is this a Friends reference?

2 years ago

gboycolor

What is the function of "het" before "weet"?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Het' simply means 'it' here (which by the way is missing in the English translation :-).

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

True, but I think it is good to do it this way (English preferred translation without it), so people learn that the het in Dutch cannot be dropped.

4 years ago

Judi.MD

Cool. Very illustrative. Adding an it to the English sentence would actually weaken the translation slightly, because it would add specificity that is not in the original sentence (presumably). Ditto with adding that. What is known is vague and entirely unspecified (not even indefinite). The het is therefore grammatical, rather than semantical (if I have this right).

Or, if the het is also semantical, then it seems necessary to include it in the translation to communicate indefiniteness and distinguish from that.

Apology for the precision, but as a professional translator, these nuances are often the "things that matter". Of course, I will understand these nuances in due time, from an advanced course, but Duo has been a good way to form a base.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.