"Ik weet dat jij weet dat ik het weet."

Translation:I know that you know that I know.

August 11, 2014

11 Comments


fillefranglaise

Zij weten niet dat wij weten dat zij weten dat wij weten!

They don't know that we know they know we know!!!!

[did I say that right??]

April 14, 2015

PatrickOsa

Ik weet het niet.

May 27, 2015

beloeng

*Ik weet het niet.

(Please correct me if I'm wrong.)

September 20, 2015

Susande

No need to correct you. :) Het indeed cannot be dropped from Patrick Osa's sentence.

September 20, 2015

PatrickOsa

Fixed

September 20, 2015

reissecup

wat

April 19, 2017

tyas2709

Is this a Friends reference?

May 7, 2016

gboycolor

What is the function of "het" before "weet"?

August 11, 2014

vam1980

'Het' simply means 'it' here (which by the way is missing in the English translation :-).

August 11, 2014

Susande

True, but I think it is good to do it this way (English preferred translation without it), so people learn that the het in Dutch cannot be dropped.

August 11, 2014

Judi.MD

Cool. Very illustrative. Adding an it to the English sentence would actually weaken the translation slightly, because it would add specificity that is not in the original sentence (presumably). Ditto with adding that. What is known is vague and entirely unspecified (not even indefinite). The het is therefore grammatical, rather than semantical (if I have this right).

Or, if the het is also semantical, then it seems necessary to include it in the translation to communicate indefiniteness and distinguish from that.

Apology for the precision, but as a professional translator, these nuances are often the "things that matter". Of course, I will understand these nuances in due time, from an advanced course, but Duo has been a good way to form a base.

January 29, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.