"Mio figlio legge sempre e ovunque."

Translation:My son reads always and everywhere.

May 16, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nspul

could "my son reads all the time and everywhere" not be accepted? It certainly makes more sense in English!


Mike638370

Agreed. This is a clumsy sentence. Your interpretation works well.


Arlene2015

This sounds more English to me.


AndyP11

No competent English speaker would use this.


felixfortytwo

'My son always reads everywhere' is what I put...


Mike476667

That's what I wrote and it was wrong


DavidAlbro

Except that sentence means something different than "My son reads always and everywhere." Your sentence means that when the son reads, it is all over the place every time he reads, but it doesn't necessarily mean he reads all the time or even often.


DesieJ-bon

No it means that ge reads everywhere he goes not all over the place.


[deactivated user]

    Just adding one more signature to the petition: Duolingo, the translation, "My son reads always and everywhere", just wouldn't be used in English.


DrJohnHouse

    I'd never say this in this form...I take the phrase to mean "whenever and wherever", i.e. I'd say ""My son reads whenever and wherever."


MrMOOstachE34

    This is such a horribly constructed English sentence though


Linda125119

    "Always" is a frequency adverb that goes before the verb in English.


ERMcampbell

    I used the word "ed" before and the owl accepted it. The second time the owl said that it was wrong


Babiole

    i tried "ed" and it was wrong. I am not sure what the rule is, I thought it was "ed" before a word starting with a vowel (same as a/an in English).


Arlene2015

    Not really a very English sentance with' and' in it. "My son always reads everywhere" is a better translation.


Robert105754

    Why not ed ovunque?


TomTorchia

    my son always reads everywhere


Marconione

    This is a dopy sentence


Kay140116

    Crap English translation


Screechymi

    This is the second time you took the words out of my mouth.


dwarven_hydra

    What was the first?


Screechymi

    Non ricordo, spiacente. :)


PercyAllen1

    It should be "My son reads whenever and wherever".


JoyReynold

    Very peculiar English translation


AJ_2097

    This sentence doesn't sound correct


Antoine_cello

    I tried, My son always reads and everywhere. The Duolingo english sentence just feels weird


Michaela143747

    That's a very awkward sounding sentence to me.


adenichol

    This is a non-sentence.


ColinDocke1

    This is bad english. 'My son always reads everywhere' is more like it


crollyanne

    Can't hear the 'e' before ovunque and the context is the same without it so I did not give it a thought.


mlabarbera

    Why not my son reads always, everywhere


JennyGreig4

    I wish my 3 sons did!


yiszreel

    "my son always read and everywhere" should be accepted


Erated8

    This Sounds Really Strange To Me, I Know What It Means, But It Doesn't Feel Like Natural English. Maybe "My Son Always Reads Everywhere" Would Be Better?


lisabailey10

    Well, this is the first time that my recording was automatically wrong without being given another try. And I see no explanation to what I said wrong.


JamesR.Cos

    My son always reads .....IMHO should be the preferred choice here.


Gwyllem

    Yeah or always reads


Bliss_Poppet

    Arrgg these "child" voices do my head in... and this is a boy talking about his son... wt...


Edward603477

    My son always reads and everywhere

    Is also not accepted and yet it is correct


NickShields

    My son still reads and anywhere.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.