"Mio figlio legge sempre e ovunque."

Translation:My son reads always and everywhere.

May 16, 2013

22 Comments


nspul

could "my son reads all the time and everywhere" not be accepted? It certainly makes more sense in English!

July 3, 2013

ruth-mac

I agree!

July 22, 2013

Arlene2015

This sounds more English to me.

February 16, 2016

felixfortytwo

'My son always reads everywhere' is what I put...

March 14, 2015

dwarven_hydra

Sounds like me.

May 16, 2013

Screechymi

This is the second time you took the words out of my mouth.

August 9, 2013

dwarven_hydra

What was the first?

August 9, 2013

Screechymi

Non ricordo, spiacente. :)

August 10, 2013

dwarven_hydra

Va bene. :3

August 10, 2013

ERMcampbell

I used the word "ed" before and the owl accepted it. The second time the owl said that it was wrong

January 10, 2014

Babiole

i tried "ed" and it was wrong. I am not sure what the rule is, I thought it was "ed" before a word starting with a vowel (same as a/an in English).

January 31, 2014

DrJohnHouse

I'd never say this in this form...I take the phrase to mean "whenever and wherever", i.e. I'd say ""My son reads whenever and wherever."

October 6, 2015

Linda125119

"Always" is a frequency adverb that goes before the verb in English.

October 28, 2015

Arlene2015

Not really a very English sentance with' and' in it. "My son always reads everywhere" is a better translation.

November 10, 2015

MrMOOstachE34

This is such a horribly constructed English sentence though

December 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Just adding one more signature to the petition: Duolingo, the translation, "My son reads always and everywhere", just wouldn't be used in English.

    December 7, 2018

yiszreel

    "my son always read and everywhere" should be accepted

    July 28, 2014

NickShields

    My son still reads and anywhere.

    May 28, 2018

TomTorchia

    my son always reads everywhere

    June 13, 2018

JoyReynold

    Very peculiar English translation

    October 17, 2018

PercyAllen1

    It should be "My son reads whenever and wherever".

    December 30, 2018

AndyP11

    No competent English speaker would use this.

    April 13, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.