"Meu agasalho!"

Translation:My coat!

May 16, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arkaninger

What is the difference (if any) between agasalho e casaco?? Is any of them more used than the other in Portugal?

May 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Casaco is a specific garment (coat). Agasalho is any warm clothing in Brazilian PT

May 16, 2013

relenamor

This is exactly what I was just wondering, thanks so much!

June 19, 2013

peterjoel58

warm clothing is not accepted as a correct translation

December 29, 2016

hth2007

Your saying "sweater and jacket" agasalho e casaco = "sweater and jacket"

November 9, 2015

Vietata

For a hot country they do seem to have a lot of words for coats!

August 4, 2014

cinthiia_mc

Here in the south, it's very cold during winter, just saying :P

May 24, 2015

jmmadden

Yes but in their "winter" they wear a lot of coats!

August 16, 2014

PHScanes

There are winter and mountains in south hemisphere

September 13, 2015

Cascudo

Eu viví la e eu nunca ouvi isso. Santa Maria, Caxias, Gramado, PoA, etc.

September 13, 2015

Vassilis3

Quer dizer que, para os europeus, o sul termina na linha do equador. Triste!

June 29, 2016

nahuatl1939

porque triste ? para nos o Sul e debaixo da linha do Ecuador. ( Eu mouro no Ecuador e No Peru ) assim que .....

February 22, 2018

richarry

Confusing when the very last picture introduced the new word "casaco" for coat and this question immediately introduced "agasalho" for coat.

December 5, 2013

Millie713427

Hahaha i agree!

August 21, 2015

Oinophilos

In English we used overcoat and coat interchangeably to mean a knee- or mid-thigh-length outer garment with sleeves open in the front. Coat can also mean a jacket, but I think only when modified (sport coat) or in certain phrases ("coat and tie"). Otherwise shorter (waist-length) outerwear would be a jacket, unless knitted wool (a sweater [Brit. jumper] or Cardigan if buttoned in front). If I go into a shop and ask for a coat, it is clear I mean an overcoat. So what is about an agasalho that is different from an overcoat?

June 15, 2014

stevefunk27

I agree with you , but don't get too hung up on it , these sites can be a bit vague, then when I ask my girl friend she says they never use that word , or its from her Grandma's time or something

September 11, 2014

TobyBartels

To me, the difference between a coat and a jacket is primarily thickness. I would use ‘coat’ for an outer garment that only goes to the waist, as long as it's thick enough. If I really want to be warm, then I'll put a coat on over a jacket, but they're likely to be about the same length. (For what it's worth, I am native to Nebraska.)

December 17, 2014

Andrew48

That's usually the distinction I make too (I'm from Alberta). However, I often use both "coat" and "jacket" when referring to a waist-length, thick garment.

March 19, 2015

GarySharke

Yeah so I guess I could just stick with sweater but on an earlier question I tried out 'cardigan' for agasalho and it said no should be 'hoodie.' So this time I tried 'hoodie,' and it said no. Anyway, I get the difference, thanks for various comments above. If anyone wants to teach me specific words for cardigan or hoodie would be great!

July 21, 2014

Gigi603474

In Manitoba, Canada we use jacket and coat interchangeably. We rarely use the word overcoat.

December 11, 2015

Andrew48

That goes for all of Western Canada, I think. Sometimes I use "coat" to mean a heavier "jacket" rather than distinguishing them by length.

December 11, 2015

Oinophilos

If I went into a shop in Rio looking for an agasalho, what would the salesperson show me?

June 15, 2014

Paulenrique

Agasalho is any kind of warming clothes. They will show you many kinds of warming clothes.

June 15, 2014

Oinophilos

That's very helpful. I guess part of my point is that if Duo accepts or offers the translation "coat" they should accept equally "overcoat" since in English they are basically synonymous. I can't think of one word in English that means any kind of warming clothes, except for "outerwear," which is the formal name of a category of merchandise used in department stores and catalogues, but not in everyday speech. There is also "wrap," which could be a coat, a cape, a shawl, or a stole. But that's only for women and nowadays a bit stilted.

June 16, 2014

Paulenrique

I see... in Brazil agasalho is not that common either.... but in winter there is the "Campanha do Agasalho"in which people donate the waeming clothes that they no longer wear to help those in need. =)

June 16, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.