1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh mi a' suidhe agus ag ob…

"Bidh mi a' suidhe agus ag obair."

Translation:I sit and work.

August 1, 2020

8 Comments


Martin234957

I translated as 'I will sit and work' thinking bidh meant future tense but was marked incorrect? This is causing me some confusion?


silmeth

It can mean future, but with the continuous aspect, I will be sitting and working and I think it’s one of accepted answers (but am not sure, if it’s not accepted then probably should be reported).


MaraMacs

I entered 'I will be sitting and working' and it was accepted. Is there another way to define present and future then?


DaibhidhR

There is a separate future tense for 'I will sit' but they use the same construction for 'I will be sitting' (future continuous) and 'I sit' (present habitual). You just have to tell the difference by context.


LauraMcPeace

how can you tell when bidh is for a future or an habitual action? I had written "I sit and I work" as in my daily routine... like I play shinty every day. Yet this was marked as wrong. How do you tell? is it just wrong because there was no adverbial phrase? It could have said after or everyday which would make Will or Sit more evident. Any help appreciated.


silmeth

I think I sit and I work should be accepted, if it wasn’t, it’s worth reporting next time this exercise comes up. Might be just an oversight.

In general you can distinguish them only by context.


MaraMacs

maybe the second 'I' wasn't correct? I sit and work is marked accepted


DaibhidhR

Yes, that seems likely as it would not be normal to include the second I in good English.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.