Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is only a game."

Translation:Es sólo un juego.

5 years ago

37 Comments


House_Martell

It's only game, why you heff to be mad?

2 years ago

Seb.Howard92

¿Por qué tiene que estar loco?

2 years ago

heterotroph

"Solamente es un juego" feels more natural to me... Any opinions?

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

They are both very natural.

4 years ago

craig.zar210

es solo un partido?

5 years ago

Wolfgang.X
Wolfgang.X

I think that should be also accepted

4 years ago

msandon2
msandon2

I agree

4 years ago

wompolow

Is "solo" supposed to contain an accent? ie. sólo? I feel like I have seen it both ways.

5 years ago

ancranndarach
ancranndarach

It depends. "Solo" is an adjective, so it would be used to describe common nouns, proper nouns, and pronouns, and it agrees with its antecedent. "Sólo" is an adverb, so it describes verbs, adjectives, and other adverbs, and it does not change for gender or number. Typically, "solo/a" is used more to mean "alone" or something along those lines, as in "estoy solo/a," whereas "sólo" is used for "only" or "just." I believe "solamente" can also be used in place of "sólo," although I do not know if there is a subtle difference, or if it is regional, or if they are truly interchangeable.

5 years ago

wompolow

thanks that was helpful!

5 years ago

sandy.reid

Why not unico ?

2 years ago

meghansen

partido should also be accepted.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I think partido only works when referring to a session of a sport/game, but the word "game" itself is un juego. So saying "Scrabble is a game" is juego while "There's a Scrabble match here" would be partido (de Scrabble), or "There'll be a football game tomorrow" would also be un partido (de fútbol). At least, that's according to a native speaker from another thread.

2 years ago

RositaLW

"Es sólo un juego" is marked incorrect because of the accent. But "solo" means "alone, without company" and "sólo" means "single, only" as in "sólo diez pesos".

2 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

I said, "Sólo es un juego" (with accent) and was counted as correct without any alternatives being given, even though the above "preferred" translation is "Es solo un juego."

1 year ago

theRealRabbit

Solo vs solamiente vs unico?

2 years ago

Warrenbsmith

Solo and solamente are pretty much used the same, unico I have heard in referance to something being somewhere. Estoy la única persona aqui, èl estaba la única que fue a la fiesta. I hope that was helpful

9 months ago

areyounuts.

I used "Es un juego solo." I was told that was incorrect. Yes, no, and why?

2 years ago

BriannaF.1

That would be incorrect, but that is because you are describing the game as being only or alone. "Es solo un juego" or "Solo es un juego" is how you would say it is only a game.

11 months ago

Klingo101
Klingo101

Why not unico!

2 years ago

rialam

Why is "Es un juego solo" wrong?

1 year ago

Gesicht-

¿Por que estás furioso?

2 years ago

Peter353009

Put the knife down, it's only a game!

1 year ago

Lurker_Wolfie

How do you say "it is just a game" (as in, just a game not something serious) from "It is just one game" (as in, no more than one) in Spanish.

1 year ago

pcarrion
pcarrion

Solo es un juego was rejected.

5 years ago

ancranndarach
ancranndarach

Same with when I used an accent on the "o." Placing the "Es" first just does not sound right to me.

5 years ago

DeSombra

no es un partido un juego?

3 years ago

MitaNico

Doesn't Es un juego no mas. work as well?

2 years ago

jrayjedi

I know the very literal translation of this sentence is "Es solo un juego", but is it the correct translation (would a native use the same wording)?

2 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

Tell that the boys in P.E. and they'll look at you as if you were crazy.

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

Looks like some of these comments need to be addressed by someone who really knows Spanish.

I translated, "It is only a game" to "Es un juego solamente" and was counted wrong. However, I think it is because I forgot to put the accent over 1st "e" in "solaménte".

Anyone know if this would be correct?

1 year ago

BradDuncan3

Es un juego solamente?

1 year ago

t.giobbi

Why is lo not acceptable in this context., as in "lo es solo un juego"?

1 year ago

fifn22

It's only the game of life.

1 year ago

cinroe
cinroe

Define unica: sole, unique, extraordinary - and only (when used as the other words meaning)

1 year ago

BriannaF.1

Is there a way that is more common to say it? Instead of "Solo es..." do people more frequently use "Es solo..."?

11 months ago

Zoya842518

Es solo un partido. Es correcto tambien.

6 months ago