1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tyttö ihailee kuutta kuusta."

"Tyttö ihailee kuutta kuusta."

Translation:The girl is admiring six spruces.

August 1, 2020

10 Comments


demoographics

"The girl admires..." should also be allowed [reported]


AndrsFeig

Are "kuutta" and "kuusta" both in partitive? If yes, why is the difference in form?


Jan-Olav

Yes they are in partitive but follow different patterns. Kuusi (six): kuusi, kuuden, kuutta. Kuusi (spruce): kuusi, kuusen, kuusta.


JeanLuomaM

What is wrong with "the six spruces"


jpsallas

spruce (without the "s" at the end) is also acceptable


ElspethMac7

Why not spruce trees?


YAEBNZ

I made a mistake by choosing 'uutta' instead of 'kuutta' but it was accepted.


MarionWall7

I agree with demographics


tjperi

When duolingo pronounces words that have a long vowel followed by a long consonant, like "kuutta," I have a really hard time hearing the long-ness of the vowel. (It sounds more like "kutta" to me.) Does anybody have any tips for training my ear? Or is it just a bad automated pronunciation? I know that being more familiar with the vocabulary helps with context, but I'd like to approach the problem from several directions.


simon486678

... well, if that's what girls do in finland

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.