1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Rakastatko sinä tätä tyttöä?"

"Rakastatko sinä tätä tyttöä?"

Translation:Do you love this girl?

August 1, 2020

9 Comments


Aysegul846218

Why do we use tätä not tämä? Does tätä refer to loved ones?


Anna839191

no, tätä is the partitive form of tämä.


Aysegul846218

Oh I see now. Nice.


TraceyAlene

Why is it partitive? Doesn't one love the whole person?
Or is it because it's a direct object?


LiiMai

Yes, it's a direct object. You can think the possible answer: kyllä, minä rakastan HÄNTÄ (yes, I love HER). There is a direct object, so it's also in the question (which just changes the places of the subject and the verb (sinä rakastat/rakastatko sinä)


LiiMai

Here is also some good text about object and it's 3 forms:

https://thefinnishteacher.weebly.com/objekti--the-object.html#


TraceyAlene

This is quite helpful - thanks!


LiiMai

For me this sounds like the person who asks this question hopes that the answer is no (like if the answer is yes I'll seperate them forever or something like that ehheh). Or maybe I just have too much imagination?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.