"Minha filha tem muitos sapatos."

Tradução:My daughter has a lot of shoes.

May 16, 2013

9 Comentários


rene.coelho

Poderia ser "My daughter has shoes a lot"?

May 16, 2013

manoelbueno

Ficaria errado pois ficaria assim a frase:

"My daughter has shoes a lot of" Minha filha tem sapatos muitos

"My daughter has a lot of shoes" Minha filha tem muitos sapatos

June 6, 2013

Bruno11Adm

Vejo meu post mais abaixo, acho que pode esclarecer um pouco sobre "a lot of", "lots of" e "plenty of".

February 9, 2014

vavolina

Malta podem ajudar-m por que tenho de incluir o ``of´´ na frase ( My daughter has a lot shoes), está errado???

May 20, 2013

Bruno11Adm

Veja meu post sobre "a lot of" "lots of" e "plenty of" mais abaixo.

Mas resumindo, a lot of é: "um monte de" alguma coisa, neste caso, um monte DE (of) sapatos.

Isso traduzindo ao pé da letra, o importante é não pensar em traduções e sim nas expressões e significados das frases.

February 9, 2014

vavolina

thanks

February 10, 2014

manoelbueno

Encontrei esse post que pode ser interessante:

These phrases are mainly used in informal English. "lots of" sounds a bit more informal than "a lot of". Both forms are used in singular and in plural sentences.

It is not the phrase "a lot of" or "lots of" which determines singular or plural, but the subject of the sentence (here water and computers).

singular A lot of water is wasted. Lots of water is wasted.

plural A lot of computers are needed at schools. Lots of computers are needed at schools.

In formal English "plenty of" or "much" and "many" is used for a lot of/lots of.

singular Plenty of water is wasted. Much water is wasted.

plural Plenty computers are needed at schools. Many computers are needed at schools.

Fonte: http://www.englisch-hilfen.de/en/grammar/lot_of.htm

June 6, 2013

Bruno11Adm

A lot of = UM MONTE DE / muito DE alguma coisa. É uma expressão, por isso é sempre precisa analisar a frase e o contexto.

Lots of = Muita / muito DE alguma coisa.

Plenty of = "MUITO MESMO"/ Abundância de/ muito DE alguma coisa.

My daughter has a lot of shoes. = Minha filha tem UM MONTE DE sapatos. Minha filha tem MUITOS pares DE sapatos.

February 9, 2014

Alphaf

My daughter has several shoes apareceu como resposta correta

April 12, 2014
Aprenda Inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.