1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben Zucker."

"Wir haben Zucker."

Translation:We have sugar.

August 11, 2014

23 Comments


trick_master

Zucker = sugar Berg = mountain Mark Sugarmountain oh


ColterLich

Yes!! I was hoping someone else made thay connection √óD


Baze1986

Why "we are having sugar" is not correct?


Natalie481890

Because they are not saying they are eating it, they just have some. :p confusing huh?


Zzzzz...

That would be 'Wir essen Zucker'. One cannot use 'haben' in the meaning 'eat'.


Raizzzz

I remember that "haben" was used with something eatable and the translation was "__ eating".

Why isn't this correct in this case ?


karthikunn

When to use haben and habe?


Zzzzz...

Ich habe

Du hast

Er/Sie hat

Wir haben

Ihr habt

Sie haben


MohamedAbd786473

Similar verb in Spanish: (haber = to have)


khaledalsi1

My answer was correct


Grover2007

Your voice analysis needs work. Really. It rejects one example, then accepts it the next time, though I say it the same. I am not a beginner speaker.


sosa.saa

What is the difference between du and ihr?


Adriatus

Du, Ihr and Sie all translates to "You" but with different meanings Du = singular Ihr = informal plural Sie = formal plural


WilliamMac284514

It does not always pick up a Scottish accents


RitaLee934

We have Yoongi, though~ ;) B)


pradeepan90

Like other present verbs , Is Haben = have/having ?


MarwanAmr7

Is it just me or did I hear the guy saying ihr instead of wir?


RibhuPaul

We have diabetes


Laura668627

We are having doesnt work? Why is that?


samriddhikarki90

What should I do if i want to learn a proper pronunciation as they pronounce very fast i have problems in fast pronouncetion


kristi745549

I wrote we have sugar and it says wrong


david979590

The audio for this, even in slow playback, is indistinguishable to me from "Wir haben Suppe" . I can't tell the difference. Really annoying as I've missed both when they've been presented to me, and theyre the only two I've missed for several lessons.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.