1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben Zucker."

"Wir haben Zucker."

Translation:We have sugar.

August 11, 2014

17 Comments


trick_master

Zucker = sugar Berg = mountain Mark Sugarmountain oh


ColterLich

Yes!! I was hoping someone else made thay connection √óD


RickBowers

Why is there so much inconsistency in the voice analysis?? I have tried several times to test with deliberate mispronunciation and got counted correct. Then one like this has me move on after sayin it correctly three times in which the program mistakenly counted it wrong!


karthikunn

When to use haben and habe?


Zzzzz...

Ich habe

Du hast

Er/Sie hat

Wir haben

Ihr habt

Sie haben


Raizzzz

I remember that "haben" was used with something eatable and the translation was "__ eating".

Why isn't this correct in this case ?


MohamedAbd786473

Similar verb in Spanish: (haber = to have)


khaledalsi1

My answer was correct


Baze1986

Why "we are having sugar" is not correct?


Zzzzz...

That would be 'Wir essen Zucker'. One cannot use 'haben' in the meaning 'eat'.


Natalie481890

Because they are not saying they are eating it, they just have some. :p confusing huh?


sosa.saa

What is the difference between du and ihr?


Adriatus

Du, Ihr and Sie all translates to "You" but with different meanings Du = singular Ihr = informal plural Sie = formal plural


Grover2007

Your voice analysis needs work. Really. It rejects one example, then accepts it the next time, though I say it the same. I am not a beginner speaker.


WilliamMac284514

It does not always pick up a Scottish accents


RitaLee934

We have Yoongi, though~ ;) B)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.