1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The birds are singing sweetl…

"The birds are singing sweetly!"

Translation:Dōnī hontesse vāedis!

August 1, 2020

1 Comment


Ctxkh1Me

This is interesting, because dōna "sweet" is a class I adjective. If forming an adverb from an adjective, the tips say

In High Valyrian, there are a couple different endings depending on the adjective class. Examples are shown below:

  • Class I: lyk- "quiet" + -irī > lykirī "quietly"
  • Class II: ader- "quick" + > aderī "quickly"
  • Class III: arl- "new" + > arlī "again"

Thus, I would have expected the adverb form of "sweetly" to be dōnirī. How did dōnī come about?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.