"Look at the airplanes now."

Translation:Seall air na plèanaichean a-nis.

August 2, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


susan961004

I am not getting this stuff I dont remember learning it. Can anyone help,me understand the na and the air and such. Im lost


silmeth

You should read the tips and notes to the lessons. They explain most of that stuff, and then if you have a problem with something specific – you can always ask about that specific thing in the forums.

The tips and notes are available in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. Unfortunately they might not be available in the mobile Duolingo app – so if you use that, you might want to open your web browser for the reading. :)


MeredithMc350484

I'm seeing this in the Travel lesson. Here are the Tips that explain "na". https://www.duolingo.com/skill/gd/Travel/tips-and-notes


maskedmallard537

I thought "air" was near and "aig" was at, so why do we use "air" here when we are looking *at the plane?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.