1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non la pensa così la sorella…

"Non la pensa così la sorella della vittima."

Translation:The victim's sister does not see it like that.

August 11, 2014

34 Comments


steveduolingo

This could also mean "doesn't think so," but was marked incorrect. I'm reporting it.


Rangdo

Ditto. Still marked wrong as of 30 Sep 18.


Nonna602151

Reported again, sigh, 8 Oct 18...


Farm353

Same comment here; agonised over it for several minutes - The syntax of this sentence threw me off: is there a particular reason why the subject doesn't precede the verb ("La sorella della vittima non la pensa cosi")?


Marninger

Non la pensa così = She does not think so
la sorella della vittima. = the victims sister.


EdithA.Tressl

Very nicely cut down! Appreciate it, because I did the same. Have a lingot!


Tranfi1

Thanks, this confused me. Why would we need a pronoun if the subject is there? Would 'Non pensa così la sorella della vittima' be wrong?


BevanJarvis

It signals a different emphasis. The construction is something like: "Doesn't think like this" [describes] the victim's sister. In the supposed context, you're saying: "One person doesn't think so - the victim's sister!" (Cue to walk off in disgust.)


coloraday

What does 'la' stand for here, please?


GeniusJack

La stands for "it".


Jae633849

I think the real question is "why do we need an 'it' at all, since the literal translation of 'pensare così' is 'to think like that'?" That seems to be what is actually confusing everyone.


GastonDorren

But why 'la', rather than 'lo'? Does 'la' refer to a particular noun? Or is 'pensarla' an idiom?


GregHullender

La cosa I would guess.


coloraday

Indeed - I must have overlooked "it". Many thanks.


Lynnich

Can anyone explain why the victims sister does not "see" it like that? doesn't pensa mean think or believe?


BevanJarvis

"See" is used idiomatically in English.


eisalehi

The syntax of this sentence threw me off: is there a particular reason why the subject doesn't precede the verb ("La sorella della vittima non la pensa cosi")?


Keith352848

Good Luck!!! My translation: "He doesn't think of her as the sister of the victim." If the above translation is desired, why not put the words in the order that would make the most simple translatable sense? "La sorella della vittima non lo/la vede cosi."


BevanJarvis

It's the victim's sister who is doing the thinking. The syntax emphasises that it is her that thinks (doesn't think) this way, but the emphasis doesn't translate easily.


CharlesRit3

I translated the sentence the same way. The Italian sentence seems unnecessarily convoluted.


carolsmith17484

where is the verb to see?


Miriam298384

since when does pensa mean see? "think" is not accepted


chickenbel

I wrote "the sister of the victim doesn't think so" and was marked wrong. Should it be correct?


JoshuaKnic

A literal translation to help those having difficulty: "She does not think of it like that, the sister of the victim" -> "The sister of the victim does not think of it like that."


Narpau

Shouldn't "thinks otherwise" be acceptable as well?


JasonSheepspeed

Yep, I agree with Farm353, the syntax is awkward. It almost needs a comma to understand!


JustinTunl

I can think of around half a dozen ways of framing this in English & DL will only accept one of them! Am here to learn Italian & NOT DL English!


BevanJarvis

The lesson is that Italian uses word order to express nuances of emphasis, and the result is not always easily translatable.


Anne737429

the victim's sister doesn't think like that - accepted 4.4.19.


Nonna602151

"Doesn't see it like that" marked wrong. Reported 26 April 2019


Jane643611

All it get from this is "It doesn't think like the victims sister".


CalebBrenn

Would it kill DL to use a comma.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.