1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They have four pretty cows."

"They have four pretty cows."

Translation:Heillä on neljä nättiä lehmää.

August 2, 2020

4 Comments


Fertsu1

Why KAUNISTA is not as good as NÄTTIÄ?


Kalithesquid

So is nättiä just a lesser version of kaunis?


BibekPoude9

is "heillä on neljä melkoa lehmää" wrong?


Anna839191

Yes. Pretty has two meaning in English. One that translates to "quite" or "somewhat" and one that tranlates to "beautiful" or "cute". Melko means the first one, nätti means the second one.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.