1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was würdest du mir wünschen?"

"Was würdest du mir wünschen?"

Translation:What would you wish for me?

August 11, 2014

29 Comments


Magister_Smith

My statement of "What would you wish for me" was counted correct.

But what does "What would you wish me?" even mean? Does it not require more words to complete the thought, like another verb: "What would you wish me (to) do?"


faline05

"I would wish you a happy birthday" is one example of a reply


123Cornelia

Und ich wünsche Dir die sieben Gaben, die nicht leicht zu haben sind!


idshanks

Nah, ‘what would you wish me?’ works as a complete statement; that said, in some parts of the English speaking world I could imagine it sounding archaic. It sounds good in Scottish-Standard English. It means the same as ‘what would you wish for me?’. It actually sounds to my (Scottish) ear much neater than the phrasing with ‘for’.


ph516503

It sounds distinctly odd to my (English) ear... with the "for" it sounds marginally better but either way I'm struggling to imagine a context where this would ever be said.


Zryn

It doesn't make sense at all to my (Australian) ear without context, whereby it would then be grammatically wrong still but likely colloquially understood. The sentence needs more, maybe "of me" or "for me" ... will report it and let the Boffins's (American) ear figure out the validity (06Dec14).


jlf1976

This Boffin used "of me", was marked wrong. Reported


jonf3n

To my west-coast American ear, it sounds incomplete without the "for".

With the "for" the sentence just sounds like a german person who is 99% fluent in English speaking ;-)


Marian150342

Ok, so it must differ according to regional usage. But I believe that both are equally correct. ‘What would you wish me?’ And ‘What would you wish for me?’ The other option of ‘what would you wish of me’ has an entirely different meaning. ‘The only thing I would wish of you is that you would stop wishing me difficult grammatical points in German!


jkroper89

Why would "What would you wish of me?" not be correct. It seems that it would be ambiguous without a preposition for "mir"


svetapyntikova

How would you then say "What would you ask of me?" Was würden Sie von mir fragen?


Ultorex

"Was würdest du von mir verlangen?" "von" + "fragen" doesn't work. In German, "fragen" always means "to ask a question", which isn't the meaning of "ask" in your question above.


Smithmks

We wish you good health, Merry Christmas, Happy birthday, all the luck in the world etc etc However, it sounds rather awkward to my ears!


Ricardos.geral

it is "mir" insted of "mich" because it implies the "for/to me"? dative?


Magister_Smith

In English the "for" isn't implied. It is explicit: "What do you wish for me"

The nominative is du (you). The accusative is was (the piece of information being asked, "what") The dative is mir (for me).


idshanks

Just a note that it needn't be explicit - it can go either way in this context. You can also see how it can work in this way in common phrases such as ‘wish me luck’.


Magister_Smith

I consider that particular phrase idiomatic. Most other objects I would use the "for" for.

But strictly speaking, I agree that it is not always explicit.


idshanks

Out of curiosity, do you consider the same true of all of the phrases in that format?

  • ‘Wish me a good trip!’
  • ‘Wishing you fortune.’
  • ‘I'll wish you first place!’

A particular example from just the other day for me would be talking about an eating competition:

‘I could win £150 in money, or £250 in vouchers.’ ‘Fingers crossed - I'll wish you the £150.’

Possibly just a more specific construction to SSE, but it works with any object I can think of here. The only consideration is that to use the phrase without a preposition make it sound slightly higher register.


Magister_Smith

Actually I read it wrong previously.

Wish me luck; Wish me a good trip; WIshing you fortune, etc. All of them have the pronoun in the dative.

In English we can put the accusative (direct object) and dative (indirect object) in two orders: Accusative then (to/for) Dative. Or: Dative then Accusative (no preposition)


GaneshTric

It is MIR because the answer to the question -- To Whom/For whom is the Subject wishing? -- identifies the Indirect Object in the sentence which takes the Dative Case. I could argue that in this sentence there is no Direct Object, in the sense that there is no answer offered to the question that identifies the Direct Object: "The Subject [VERB = WISHES] WHAT?" There is no answer for this question that identifies the Direct Object. The Indirect Object alone is identified. So it would take the Dative case. I would appreciate it if Mizinamo or the might Duo herself, were to offer a constructive critique of my response.


joe_t4

Ambiguous sentence with a very unclear meaning in the English translation. I am unsure whether the ambiguity exists in the German sentence. Does the German mean "What would you wish (that I give to you)", or "what would you wish (that I be given)" IE who is the recipient?


Vaarlam

It isn't ambiguous, just lacking context--as do ALL of DL's examples. Grammatically, it's correct. The fact that it sounds odd to your ear doesn't make it less grammatically correct.


christian23s

Is it possible if I use "für mich" instead of "mir"? And does it have the same meaning as the original sentence?


MichiganMimi

I think the "for" is implied.


ghostofthefuture

This is as good a place as any: is anyone else having trouble getting the slow speech to play on mobile in these later modules?


Timxj220

Is "Für mich" und "Mir" the same thing in this context, has it something to do with a different tense in each case?


Jean915248

My answer was, "What would you wish upon me?" The context seemed to imply a sort of curse or ill will. Would this be expressed differently in German? Viele Danken!


123Cornelia

Das heißt "Vielen Dank"...


Julie710744

How would you say, "What would you wish OF me," in German?

Wishing for me means you want something to happen to me. Wishing of me means you want me to do something.

How would you distinguish between these two meanings in German?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.