"I like strawberry."

Translation:Is toil leam sùbh-làir.

August 2, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JM221b

I'm so blind I select leann instead of leam lol


SarahBayley

Does sùbh-làir refer to both the fruit and the flavour? Can you use this as an adjective: is toil leam bainne sùbh-làir?


silmeth

It is a noun and refers to the fruit. But you kinda can anyway, using the genitive.

For example strawberry juice would be sùgh sùibh-làir (or sùgh sùbh-làir?) – here sùibh-làir is genitive (strawberry’s, of strawberry), so this really is juice-of-strawberry (but since it is already a compound with a genitive, I’m not entirely sure if it would change itself here – sùbh-làir is literally berry-of-ground, google gives a few results for sùgh sùbh-làir and not for sùibh-làir – but I don’t think those are reliable anyway).

Similarly an apple is ubhal and apple juice is sùgh-ubhail (notice the noun changes in genitive). And for example a school bus is bus-sgoile, lit. bus-of-school with sgoile being the genitive of sgoil. Gaelic often uses the genitive of one noun to attribute another noun, eg. crios leathair for leather belt, lit. belt-of-leather, with genitive of leathar leather.

Not sure if you’d use it with bainne though – I’m not a native, possibly some more descriptive phrasing would be used (something like milk-of-taste-of-strawberry? bainne b(h)las sùibh-làir? not entirely sure how to say that as multiple genitives one-after-another in Goidelic languages are tricky). But I’m fairly sure that bainne sùibh-làir or bainne sùbh-làir would be understood and possibly that’s what a Gaelic speaker would say. :)


SarahBayley

Thanks for your input! I feel like I should've recognised the lár/láir connection sooner, seeing as it's the same literal meaning in German.


silmeth

Hi, I edited my original message since it seems in Scottish Gaelic compounds actually do change in genitive forming multiple genitive, so I think strawberry juice would actually be sùgh sùibh-làir – but there are no google hits for that so I’m not entirely sure. Maybe one day a native or someone more fluent in Scottish will clarify. :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.