1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I have a really small radio."

"I have a really small radio."

Translation:Minulla on todella pieni radio.

August 2, 2020

5 Comments


jlrobins2

Are "todella" and "tosi" completely interchangeable? Or is there some rule to determine when one is more appropriate to use than the other?


Anna839191

They are synonyms as adverbs. Tosi is also a noun and an adjective, todella is just an adverb. Tosi is not used as an adverb in written/formal language.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/todella

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/tosi


BrandyBlac9

Thanks, that was really helpful.


Algizka

Stop shaming me for my really small radio! XD

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.