Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos han sufrido mucho."

Translation:They have suffered a lot.

5 years ago

51 Comments


jonbriden

She says that so cheerfully!

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Computers have no heart, although this one has plenty of mine.

5 years ago

cmmcirvin

I agree with that

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

Who do you think made them suffer that much? It's her!

3 years ago

jaredlarlham1

....

1 year ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

It's Duo, and she is talking about language learners

1 year ago

mollygannon

That is exactly what I thought.

1 year ago

john581308

What is the difference between "much" and "a lot"? Seems to me "much" should be accepted

4 months ago

JPHQRO
JPHQRO

I agree. That was my answer and it was marked wrong.

4 months ago

RickyC99
RickyC99

We can't use ellas?

3 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

you can, if the ¨they¨in question is a group of females

7 months ago

brodyquest

"They have suffered much" seems to be the more common (albeit more literary/poetic) translation. I'm not sure why it isn't accepted...

3 months ago

abc.cha

In English, suffered a great deal and suffered a lot mean the same thing!

2 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

They're still rather different in terms of concept. "Suffered a great deal" emphasizes the amount that "they" have suffered (as well as hinting at WHAT they may have suffered); while "suffered a lot" doesn't emphasize the amount as much, though "a lot" has been stated.

2 years ago

christiesam
christiesam

why not 'they have suffered greatly' using the adverb to qualify their having suffered, rather than 'a great deal'

2 years ago

kermitltaylor

9 lo o ko

2 years ago

TrentPeter1

At least duolingo understands what we go through

1 year ago

djtacoman

Correct English grammar for this sentence would be "They have suffered greatly.", but that is not an accepted answer. Please fix this, Duolingo team.

2 years ago

keyboardo

Actually, "much" is a legitimate alternative to "greatly". However, I agree that "greatly" ought to be accepted too.

1 year ago

ladnil
ladnil

"a great deal" is also synonomous with "greatly", and should accepted as well.

10 months ago

grtxy

I agree, I put the same answer.

2 years ago

eucibius
eucibius

I put that as well.

2 years ago

AshleyC979478

I put "greatly," too. I was surprised it didn't accept it.

1 year ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Both are correct grammar but "greatly" is more idiomatic.

6 months ago

kermitltaylor

O9

2 years ago

JuniorPolyglot

?

1 year ago

AveryThornton

she says that so cheerfully!

1 year ago

karenlewsader

What's the difference between "a lot" and "much"?

4 months ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Evil woman

2 years ago

tonypress

They have suffered a great deal.

6 months ago

maria.doyl

I translated "they have suffered a great deal" and Duo said ot was wrong- is that just too formal?

6 months ago

John250544

Porque ellos no han comido!

2 years ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

I couldn't tell if the speaker was saying "ellos" or "ellas", so I picked the latter. The sentence would mean the same thing, either way.

1 year ago

TheAwesomeClair

Can anyone give me this in context? I don't understand why I'd ever use this at all!

1 year ago

JuniorPolyglot

Ex. They = WWII veterans.

1 year ago

mdarden927

if you are talking to a friend or someone about a family who just lost a loved one you would say "they have suffered a lot" maybe i dont know lol

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

"...and they will continue to suffer, until you give me all your lingots."

1 year ago

JuniorPolyglot

am I stupid or what?

they haffered much

1 year ago

alexdduo

How could you say they have uncomplaining a lot?

1 year ago

OMichaelMageo

It took you this long to realize it, duo bird!

1 year ago

DavidLBump

Por que no han zanahorias!

10 months ago

TaylorJame859110

lmao same

1 month ago

RickBowers
RickBowers

Suffered much means the same thing as suffered a lot!!

4 weeks ago

Jizzy321154

Before this I got ellos no an vido a sus padres desde ayer and now this

Wow

^_^

11 months ago

Jizzy321154

This is VERY dark

11 months ago

cmmcirvin

She says that so cheerfully!

4 years ago

GuitarGreen

Who do you think made them suffer that much? It's her!

2 years ago

cmmcirvin

Computers have no heart, although this one has plenty of mine.

4 years ago

cmmcirvin

I agree with that

4 years ago

thebraindrane

What the...

3 years ago

JuniorPolyglot

Don't worry. They're just copycats.

1 year ago