1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The intelligent cat only spe…

"The intelligent cat only speaks French."

Translation:Älykäs kissa puhuu vain ranskaa.

August 2, 2020

10 Comments


Hopealokki

That's a contradiction. An intelligent cat would speak Finnish too.


Tavastian

There is a difference in meaning between these two sentences:

The intelligent cat only speaks French = Älykäs kissa vain puhuu ranskaa

The intelligent cat speaks only French = Älykäs kissa puhuu vain ranskaa.


Tavastian

Only speaks (but doesn't understand)

Only French (but not German)


LindaDavis937406

This seems to be a case of "splitting hairs." What is the difference between "puhuu vain" and "vain puhuu"?


KristianKumpula

In "puhuu vain ranskaa", the "vain" modifies "ranskaa". This means that the cat can't speak any other languages. In "vain puhuu ranskaa", the "vain" modifies "puhuu". This means that the cat can speak French but is not able to write in French. Also, the cat may be able to speak other languages as well.


RickS_NL

You are totally right, Kristian, Duo is wrong here. (May 2021)


FOCKIT

You found it. Owls and cat will own this world. Duo scares me


TennisMas

osaa puhua ranskaa?


Eehlex

C'est un "Aristocat"? =)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.