"The women live in the city."

Translation:Feminae in urbe habitant.

August 2, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AaronD.2

Féminæ in urbe habitant.


Rocagi99

I had read a comment in a previous exersice that 'in' is only used when a place is 'too big', so when speaking about a city or a small island I dont have to put 'in'? Clarification will be most apreciated


anchovy.paste

The locative case (e.g. "Romae" meaning "in Rome") is reserved for names of cities, towns, and small islands, and in the special cases ruri ("in the countryside"), humi ("on the ground") and domi ("at home"). "In"+the ablative ("in urbe") is used in all other cases. Urbs takes in+the ablative because it's not the name of a specific city, like Rome, but rather just a city in general. Hope this helps!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.