1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du läufst."

"Du läufst."

Translation:You are walking.

May 17, 2013

47 Comments


banjerhammer

If läufst is the same word for run and walk, how do you differentiate which one you are referring to?


javax

laufen = walk, run rennen = run


BrainyPirate

So why does DL give both for laufen?


mattalxndr

I guess I'll trust you since you have five more German levels than the guy who's saying "run=laufen, walk=gehen"


javax

We both are right. He said: laufen = "run". I said: laufen = "walk, run", but if you want more specific, then for "run" you can use "rennen". But it's good "gehen = walk". Maybe, I would say "gehen = go"


reject86

I still don't understand how to differentiate when you use lauf (or a form of lauf) to mean walk vs run. They are two very different words!

Might lauf mean, more generally, 'to move forward??'. That is, after all, something both running and walking have in common.


rosalexis420

Lauf is generally stating that the person is traveling by foot without specifying the speed. For people who also speak Spanish, it is similar to the expression 'andar a pie' which also doesn't specify if they were running (rennen[corriendo]) or walking (gehen[caminando]).


Fox_Taco

ooh nice one, yahoo


brasil2004

I would say, run=laufen, walk=gehen


arviman

A way to remember "lauf" and not confuse it to "laugh" is to remember the word "loafer". Loafer comes from the germanic origin "landlaufer" (land+lauf) - a tramp who walks around on the land


Fox_Taco

landlaufer? ok, i'll leave now.


Joy496246

Does anybody else think the words spoken are a but unclear? I keep mishearing what they're saying.


Immanuel965088

I actually find most of them quite clear. The Russian is terrible though - extreme speed talking.


TristanEvans104

Interestingly enough, I answered "You go" and it accepted it. Thoughts?


Chippy55

I click on the "Conjugate" link periodically and am aghast at how much one word changes depending on who's speaking, and then sometimes there's an umlaut. Lots to remember.


Raza.de

For walk, it is spazieren gehen

And for run it can be laufen only or schnell laufen or rennen... Whichever suits the context

Danke schon. (no deutsch keyboard)


KeeganWulf

How do I differentiate between when to use läuft and läufst?


DaneyPayne

läuft is for "he, she, it". läufst is for "you".


Megan185725

An easy way to remember Du congregations end with --st is to think "you dust"

You=Du -st


maryblueberry

When there is a Du there will always be a 'st' at the end of your verb and for Er, sie, etc. you will always have 't' The same with 'en' when referring to multiple people such as Wir, Sie, Ihr, etc.


lovethyganja420

Ich bin läuft (i am running) Du bist läufst (you are running) Hope tht helps.


gPH44

Ich Laufe; du läufst; don't confuse people, it goes without "sein" (bin, bist, ets)


muhaaas

Again. it says new word but why can't we see the conjugates?


vitorvilela

It is interesting to notice that 'schläufst' means sleep and läufst there is nothing to do...


Zeralia

Could someone tell me if this is right: You can use "läuft weck" (run away -haven't encountered the word for it yet, so I'm basing it on sound). But I don't think I've ever heard "rennt weck."

It could be the same issue with the English: "come here" and "go there/away" ??


lovethyganja420

Its actually "weg" (same pronunciation as your stating) but as is "kriegen weg aus mich"(get away from me) but yes you can, but "läuft weg" means running away.


Peyton_Braun

Can someone write out the pronunciation for it? I'm having trouble pinpointing the sound. It sounds like loifst to me


lovethyganja420

In the german language the "äu" combination makes the oy sound as in B(oy). Hope tht helps.


Gaasuba

The phonetic transcription i found spells it with a /ɔy/ so b(oy) checks out.


Fox_Taco

how do you people get the umlaut(that's spelled wrong I no) on your computer? the only way I can get it is if I copy and paste it from a different page.


CaioFranca2

Can anyone please conjugate the verb laufen in the present for me?


paradoja

You have it here http://www.verbformen.de/konjugation/?i=laufen .

Lots of irregular verbs in German are irregular in a somewhat regular way, in which the vowel in the second and third person singular changes (a -> ä, e -> i...), but the rest is "normal regular".


DCFreeman1

How do you pronounce the ä?


lovethyganja420

As you would pronounce a long a in English. Hope tht helps.


DavidHamil684578

how am i suppose to know this if this is my first time seeing this word is a while


matzd12349

How come it sometimes has a "ä" instead of a "a"


BILLOUK

ok, it was corrent "you run" too. which one is right?


danktraffic

Difference between laufst and läuftst?


Gaynor516252

You run is also accepted. Voice recognition thinks you run sounds like urine!


Slayer_Jezza

It says I have a typo when I chose "You" "'re" "walking."

Isn't that the same as "You are walking."? That's what it said it should be.


Barbara41098

I wish the 'guy' speaking would not drop his voice...especially on the words that are hard to understand!


Marina656224

I kept hearing an "m" somewhere in there, got me very confused


AmrutKatig

How to whether laufst or läufst?


VandanaVas1

What is the difference between laufst and làufst


DeeDee639

Laufen means run, not walk

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.