"Du läufst."

Translation:You are walking.

May 17, 2013

45 Comments


banjerhammer

If läufst is the same word for run and walk, how do you differentiate which one you are referring to?

May 17, 2013

javax

laufen = walk, run rennen = run

May 29, 2013

mattalxndr

I guess I'll trust you since you have five more German levels than the guy who's saying "run=laufen, walk=gehen"

July 3, 2013

javax

We both are right. He said: laufen = "run". I said: laufen = "walk, run", but if you want more specific, then for "run" you can use "rennen". But it's good "gehen = walk". Maybe, I would say "gehen = go"

July 3, 2013

reject86

I still don't understand how to differentiate when you use lauf (or a form of lauf) to mean walk vs run. They are two very different words!

Might lauf mean, more generally, 'to move forward??'. That is, after all, something both running and walking have in common.

December 25, 2013

Gheezus420

Lauf is generally stating that the person is traveling by foot without specifying the speed. For people who also speak Spanish, it is similar to the expression 'andar a pie' which also doesn't specify if they were running (rennen[corriendo]) or walking (gehen[caminando]).

February 18, 2016

Fox_Taco

ooh nice one, yahoo

October 6, 2015

BrainyPirate

So why does DL give both for laufen?

February 3, 2014

brasil2004

I would say, run=laufen, walk=gehen

May 17, 2013

arviman

A way to remember "lauf" and not confuse it to "laugh" is to remember the word "loafer". Loafer comes from the germanic origin "landlaufer" (land+lauf) - a tramp who walks around on the land

November 21, 2013

Fox_Taco

landlaufer? ok, i'll leave now.

October 6, 2015

Joy496246

Does anybody else think the words spoken are a but unclear? I keep mishearing what they're saying.

December 2, 2016

Immanuel965088

I actually find most of them quite clear. The Russian is terrible though - extreme speed talking.

January 19, 2018

muhaaas

Again. it says new word but why can't we see the conjugates?

May 31, 2014

TristanEvans104

Interestingly enough, I answered "You go" and it accepted it. Thoughts?

January 9, 2015

Peyton_Braun

Can someone write out the pronunciation for it? I'm having trouble pinpointing the sound. It sounds like loifst to me

February 4, 2015

Robert426243

In the german language the "äu" combination makes the oy sound as in B(oy). Hope tht helps.

August 2, 2017

Angie813925

I believe you are correct

May 14, 2016

Gaasuba

The phonetic transcription i found spells it with a /ɔy/ so b(oy) checks out.

November 18, 2017

Raza.de

For walk, it is spazieren gehen

And for run it can be laufen only or schnell laufen or rennen... Whichever suits the context

Danke schon. (no deutsch keyboard)

September 4, 2016

KeeganWulf

How do I differentiate between when to use läuft and läufst?

March 17, 2014

DaneyPayne

läuft is for "he, she, it". läufst is for "you".

March 24, 2014

Megan185725

An easy way to remember Du congregations end with --st is to think "you dust"

You=Du -st

May 24, 2015

maryblueberry

When there is a Du there will always be a 'st' at the end of your verb and for Er, sie, etc. you will always have 't' The same with 'en' when referring to multiple people such as Wir, Sie, Ihr, etc.

May 9, 2015

Robert426243

Ich bin läuft (i am running) Du bist läufst (you are running) Hope tht helps.

August 2, 2017

vitorvilela

It is interesting to notice that 'schläufst' means sleep and läufst there is nothing to do...

July 23, 2014

Zeralia

Could someone tell me if this is right: You can use "läuft weck" (run away -haven't encountered the word for it yet, so I'm basing it on sound). But I don't think I've ever heard "rennt weck."

It could be the same issue with the English: "come here" and "go there/away" ??

January 6, 2015

Robert426243

Its actually "weg" (same pronunciation as your stating) but as is "kriegen weg aus mich"(get away from me) but yes you can, but "läuft weg" means running away.

August 2, 2017

Chippy55

I click on the "Conjugate" link periodically and am aghast at how much one word changes depending on who's speaking, and then sometimes there's an umlaut. Lots to remember.

February 15, 2015

Fox_Taco

how do you people get the umlaut(that's spelled wrong I no) on your computer? the only way I can get it is if I copy and paste it from a different page.

October 6, 2015

CaioFranca2

Can anyone please conjugate the verb laufen in the present for me?

October 5, 2016

paradoja

You have it here http://www.verbformen.de/konjugation/?i=laufen .

Lots of irregular verbs in German are irregular in a somewhat regular way, in which the vowel in the second and third person singular changes (a -> ä, e -> i...), but the rest is "normal regular".

October 5, 2016

DCFreeman1

How do you pronounce the ä?

October 23, 2016

Robert426243

As you would pronounce a long a in English. Hope tht helps.

August 2, 2017

DavidHamil684578

how am i suppose to know this if this is my first time seeing this word is a while

April 6, 2017

matzd12349

How come it sometimes has a "ä" instead of a "a"

May 19, 2017

BILLOUK

ok, it was corrent "you run" too. which one is right?

October 17, 2017

danktraffic

Difference between laufst and läuftst?

January 29, 2018

Gaynor516252

You run is also accepted. Voice recognition thinks you run sounds like urine!

June 8, 2018

Slayer_Jezza

It says I have a typo when I chose "You" "'re" "walking."

Isn't that the same as "You are walking."? That's what it said it should be.

September 5, 2018

Barbara41098

I wish the 'guy' speaking would not drop his voice...especially on the words that are hard to understand!

September 7, 2018

Marina656224

I kept hearing an "m" somewhere in there, got me very confused

October 3, 2018

AmrutKatig

How to whether laufst or läufst?

February 26, 2019

VandanaVas1

What is the difference between laufst and làufst

April 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.