"A good pub."

Translation:Taigh-seinnse math.

August 2, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coiseam

is taigh-osta not also used to mean 'pub' quite a lot?


ans176sca

I'm guessing taigh-osta is only used if it's a place you can staigh the night, but I'm not a reliable source. I mainly think this because osta reminds me of hostel, but might be unrelated.


KittDunne

'Osta' is indeed related to hostel. Borrowed from Norman French.


ans176sca

What does seinnse mean?


Coiseam

another thread went into this. seems to be a loan from the english 'change', coming from the days when you'd change horses on a journey. Taigh-seinnse, then, is a change-house, or a travel inn.


KittDunne

It's also possible that 'seinnse' < 'seinn' (singing), as Wiktionary says. 'House of singing.' However, the morphology doesn't look right. You'd expect 'taigh seinne', I guess.


ans176sca

That's what I thought it might have meant. Interesting stuff.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.