1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We have many pets."

"We have many pets."

Translation:Meillä on monta lemmikkiä.

August 2, 2020

7 Comments


FVmike

What would be the difference between this and "meillä on moni lemmikki" be?


Anna839191

That is not a correct sentence. You could write "Meillä on monia lemmikkejä" since it needs to be in the partitive plural form. Between that and the original Duolingo sentence there's no difference in the meaning. monta is the partitive singular of moni


FVmike

So is it only with "moni [noun]" as a subject that it then takes singular? E.g. "Moni suomalainen puhuu myös sujuvaa englantia"


michaelquek

Meillä on paljon lemmikkiä. Is this wrong answer. Please guide me folks.


SebastianS416768

Paljon = much, Monta = many.


SpasijaNes

Also, do we use monta instead of moni when talking about ownership?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.