Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I read the menu."

Translation:Yo leo el menú.

5 years ago

44 Comments


jandrews

Why doesn't Leo el menu work?

5 years ago

N0R5K
N0R5K

It SHOULD pass you (with a warning about the "ú")

4 years ago

LoganShoem

I agree!!!!!

3 years ago

s_mcdonald

when should I use "le" for "the" versus "el" ?

5 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Le is french for the. Would be el or la here.

4 years ago

Devilheart

You mean "la"

5 years ago

PepeTheFrog2022

First off le is not correct, but la is. La is a feminine word, used for example as la estudiante, so usually el is more commonly used.

1 year ago

Helga777

I am confused now. Earlier it said carta means letter. Now it is menu?

4 years ago

EZMickey

Both are correct but depending on where in the world you are, one form may be more common than another. La carta means letter, but has been used to describe menus as well. I'm not certain but I think it may be a European Spanish thing.

4 years ago

Helga777

thanks for the answer

4 years ago

diamond641

Menu = menú so carta is still letter

4 years ago

Toragnarok

More specifically "el menú" is "the menu" and "la carta" is "the letter". It can't be "el carta" or "la menú" because of the gendered objects of the language.

3 months ago

Daniel261371

Why doesnt "Yo leemos el menú" work?

6 months ago

Toragnarok

In my experience leemos would be used if you were using the plural "nosotros" (we). The singular "Yo" just uses "leo".

3 months ago

Greta_Lamb

This dosent work very well

3 years ago

bossboy2000

it is right if you put leo un menu

3 years ago

Aily3H

Why doesn't 'Leo un menu' work?

5 years ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

Just a small difference. You said 'I read a menu' but they want 'I read THE menu.' I guess they just want to make sure you're not confusing definite articles with indefinite articles.

5 years ago

Ezattack123

I had the same problem ):

4 years ago

jpaul24

you didnt add yo

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Leo is the "I" form of the verb "leer" so yo is actually not needed. It should have been correct without it.

4 years ago

jpaul24

oh okay

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I thought carta is a letter? I thought this would be menu.

4 years ago

anise.sald

I put, "yo leo LA menu". I got confused with french :P

4 years ago

DamniWasde

You forgot to use the spanish translation of "I" which is "Yo"

3 years ago

minombreesdenise

Why does it say carta? And now menú?

3 years ago

Toragnarok

Depends on if you used "la" or "el" before "menú"

3 months ago

CelticUnited

I wonder if leer would work as well..

3 years ago

suzdavi

It might be a technical/computer error. "Yo leo" and "Leo" mean the same thing--both are acceptable. I read "Yo leo el menu" as well and it said the right answer was "Yo leo una carta" so I think it's an error in the software.

3 years ago

thumphey

My phone doesn't allow accent marks

3 years ago

astiles_03

Why do I lose a heart

3 years ago

VamosMessi

Did this lesson thrice and still didnt find the meaning of "sal" It has too little questions of some and too much of some others.

3 years ago

MichelleMu663677

"Yo leo el menu" why is this wrong?

3 years ago

yujenk

In Spain la carta is menu, and menú is often short form of "menú del dia" - set of dishes for the lunch.

3 years ago

TaeWeather

Mine called the menu(la cena) a letter la carta

3 years ago

lalitrocks

Why not Yo soy leo el menú?

3 years ago

RenitaDean

Is anyone else having problem with menu coming up as carta?

3 years ago

Emmanuella249

They should change it so it could work for both carta y menú because in other parts of the test they teach menu as menú instead of carta

2 years ago

HeathButtery

"Yo leyo el menú." doesn't work. It should.

2 years ago

BobbinFresh

The tense of "read" isn't clear in English (written)

1 year ago

NadiaSandoval0

I put Yo leo menú. Whats wring with that?

1 year ago

axhandles

In this sentence menu is a noun and therefore must be preceded by an article. Since menu is masculine you will use he masculine article el.

1 year ago

Mia07221

in my Spanish class to read it leer not leo

1 year ago

paxgary

menu was accepted previously

1 year ago