"Estas são maçãs."

Translation:These are apples.

August 11, 2014

7 Comments


Jonathan296652

Shouldn't this be 'Isto são maçãs"?

July 23, 2018

FernandoSato

Isto/este/esta = this (sg.) Estes/estas = these (pl.)

July 28, 2018

Jonathan296652

What I'm asking is why the definite (este/esta/estas) was used rather than the indefinite (isto).

Does 'isto' have a plural?

July 28, 2018

FernandoSato

No, "isto" doesn't have a plural. It points to something indefinite. Despite of being correct to say "Isto são maçãs.", it's unusual. In this very case, "isto" would demonstrate an unspecified (amount of) thing(s) that doesn't look like, but are apples...

July 30, 2018

Heidijan

I don't manage to hear the difference between "mac,ãs" and "massas" with that voice.

October 25, 2014

victorcosta2015

It's Duolingo's mistake O = Open N = Nasal S = Stressed

Maçãs = Ma(O)-çãs(NS), it's an "Oxítona", last syllable stressed

Massas = Mas(OS)-sas(O) it's a "Paroxítona", one before last syllable stressed

March 23, 2016

victorcosta2015

When we want to make a vowel sounds nasal, we can use Tilde (~, called "Til") on the vowel (a, with o, e, or alone, AND o, with e.)

Melão, Melões, Rã, Pães, Pão

Tip: If the vowel with a til isn't stressed, normally you put another grapheme.

Órfãos, Órgãos, Acórdão.

March 23, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.