1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Estas são maçãs."

"Estas são maçãs."

Translation:These are apples.

August 11, 2014

8 Comments


Jonathan296652

Shouldn't this be 'Isto são maçãs"?


FernandoSato

Isto/este/esta = this (sg.) Estes/estas = these (pl.)


Jonathan296652

What I'm asking is why the definite (este/esta/estas) was used rather than the indefinite (isto).

Does 'isto' have a plural?


FernandoSato

No, "isto" doesn't have a plural. It points to something indefinite. Despite of being correct to say "Isto são maçãs.", it's unusual. In this very case, "isto" would demonstrate an unspecified (amount of) thing(s) that doesn't look like, but are apples...


BrettDeFri

I still don't understand. "These are apples," without any context, could very well describe what you mention: an unspecified amount of apples that don't look like apples. For example, "are those pears?" "No, those are apples." In fact, I can't think of any way in which "these are apples" is ever definite. That's why you have to say what they are. What am I missing?


Heidijan

I don't manage to hear the difference between "mac,ãs" and "massas" with that voice.


victorcosta2015

It's Duolingo's mistake O = Open N = Nasal S = Stressed

Maçãs = Ma(O)-çãs(NS), it's an "Oxítona", last syllable stressed

Massas = Mas(OS)-sas(O) it's a "Paroxítona", one before last syllable stressed


victorcosta2015

When we want to make a vowel sounds nasal, we can use Tilde (~, called "Til") on the vowel (a, with o, e, or alone, AND o, with e.)

Melão, Melões, Rã, Pães, Pão

Tip: If the vowel with a til isn't stressed, normally you put another grapheme.

Órfãos, Órgãos, Acórdão.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.