1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "What is happening in the cav…

"What is happening in the cave?"

Translation:Wat gebeurt er in de grot?

August 11, 2014

7 Comments


MattZaghainov

Why is "er" needed here at all?


ArielLeung2

According to other threads, "er" is most often for phonetical convenience. What I don't understand is why it's unacceptable to omit it. Is "er" grammatically necessary in this sentence?


Guaranteeist

why can it not be "wat er gebeurt in de grot?" - with the "er" and "gebeurt" swapped around?


Simius

This is known as inversion, where the subject follows the verb. It is used for questions and for certain subclauses.

See here for more on inversion and Dutch word order.


MentalPinball

Hi Simius,

Would you share the url, aub? Links don't seem to work on the app, unfortunately.


costyn

Your sentence translates as "what happens in the cave" as a statement, not as a question.


yuyu2809

Evolution, Morty

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.