"What is happening in the cave?"

Translation:Wat gebeurt er in de grot?

August 11, 2014

5 Comments


MattZaghainov

Why is "er" needed here at all?

October 5, 2014

Guaranteeist

why can it not be "wat er gebeurt in de grot?" - with the "er" and "gebeurt" swapped around?

August 11, 2014

Simius

This is known as inversion, where the subject follows the verb. It is used for questions and for certain subclauses.

See here for more on inversion and Dutch word order.

August 12, 2014

MentalPinball

Hi Simius,

Would you share the url, aub? Links don't seem to work on the app, unfortunately.

April 19, 2019

costyn

Your sentence translates as "what happens in the cave" as a statement, not as a question.

September 3, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.