Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is happening in the cave?"

Translation:Wat gebeurt er in de grot?

4 years ago

4 Comments


MattZaghainov

Why is "er" needed here at all?

3 years ago

Guaranteeist

why can it not be "wat er gebeurt in de grot?" - with the "er" and "gebeurt" swapped around?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

This is known as inversion, where the subject follows the verb. It is used for questions and for certain subclauses.

See here for more on inversion and Dutch word order.

4 years ago

costyn
costyn

Your sentence translates as "what happens in the cave" as a statement, not as a question.

4 years ago