Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My sisters were running by your house."

Translation:Mis hermanas estuvieron corriendo por tu casa.

0
5 years ago

10 Comments


sophoodles

estaban vs estuvieron?? Another question used "estuvieron"

15
Reply4 years ago

PanchoCocinero

I think the general rule applies: If the action was finished you would use "estuvieron". If the action was going on when something else happened you would use "estaban." They are both grammatically correct.

6
Reply3 years ago

1_Stephie
1_Stephie

how do you know when to use 'estaban corriendo' vs 'corrían'. I thought they were equivalent.

8
Reply5 years ago

flatpiano
flatpiano

I believe that in Spanish, 'corrían' would be used here, and is used a lot more commonly. The imperfect can translate to "was/were running", "used to run", or "was running"..."estaban corriendo" is only for things that were currently happening in a situation, so it is difficult to interpret it in such a vague sentence like this. However, if my Honors Spanish II knowledge is correct, corrían is used much more commonly and should be accepted as well/in place of estuvieron corriendo

5
Reply5 years ago

ncpierson

Please answer this. This is extremely frustrating that "corrían" is wrong.

2
Reply5 years ago

Patmitarn

I also want an answer to why "corrian is wrong.

0
Reply4 years ago

lovedino

I believe the distinction here is that you would use "corrían" when describing the background. For example: Ellas corrían CUANDO se cayeron. But because this sentence is complete in itself, it should be understood as the simple past tense.

2
Reply5 years ago

Deb965803
Deb965803

Very interesting love learning with this app

0
Reply2 years ago

Seakas

Why is "acerca" not a close enough translation to count?

0
Reply1 year ago

Christophe2068

"Acerca" means "about."

Perhaps you meant "cerca," which means near?

0
Reply10 months ago