1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'appartamento del postino è…

"L'appartamento del postino è qui."

Translation:The mailman's apartment is here.

August 11, 2014

15 Comments


Straubarry23

My answer was right. We call them postmen in England


Sarah863464

Are qui and qua interchangeable?


MelissaHoe2

I need to know this as well


DerekSimms

Actually, in two Vasco Rossi songs — 'E già' (he uses 'sono ancora qua'), and 'Vieni Qui', and other examples, qua seems more static and qui appears to involve more movement. However, my Italian friend suggested that they're more or less now interchangeable. She thinks there's a fair bit of laziness creeping into the language though


TransGoondis

What is the difference between qua and qui? And also between lì and là?


RoslynJS

The pair are often interchangable but consider thinking this right here, somewhere near here vs that just over there or that place very far from me: qui is more localised & specific close to the speaker like "my house"; qua covers a wider & more general area like a city or country. Similarly lì is more localised or exact but still far away; là is far from the speaker but more approximate. Exceptions 'quello là' is specific but just not as near as 'questo qua'. When speaking don't agonise, just say one or other and still be understood.


SergioRega1

Postman= mailman.


Min165048

UK = postal worker, postman, postwoman. Not mailman.


filoserosagape

The apartment of the postmail is here…..why is wrong?


jollywhiskey

DL told me I could use mail carrier then marked me incorrect


red_simba

I put mail carrier


Nick216367

I don't understand what this means?

"mailman's apartment" what is that?


maryannjensen63

My answer is correct!!!!!!!!#######


eisalehi

The system ought to accept "postal worker" for "postino." Champions of gender neutrality would go postal over that!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.