1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "We are visiting my brother."

"We are visiting my brother."

Translation:Tha sinn a' cèilidh air mo bhràthair.

August 3, 2020

6 Comments


MilanN940755

Gaelic has many verbs which take a preposition whereby the equivalent English does not. Tadhal is such a verb. In English we would say 'I visited my brother' but in Gaelic it is 'I visited on my brother', 'thadhal mi air mo bhràthair'. Another example is 'ask'. English: 'I asked her'. Gaelic: 'Dh' fhaighnich mi dhith' Literally, I asked of her. Or, English: 'Stop it!', Gaelic: 'Sguir dheth!' ("Stop of it")

It can work the other way too. In English: 'I searched FOR her.' In Gaelic: 'Shir mi i.' No preposition. But, in my experience, this is rare. The only other verb which springs to mind is 'gnog' 'to knock', which takes a Direct Object in Gaelic but a preposition in English.


MilanN940755

I put 'tha sinn a' tadhal mo bhràithair' and was wrong. What's the difference between 'cèilidh air' and 'tadhal'?


joannejoanne12

Tha sinn a' tadhal air mo bhràthair will be accepted, but you have misspelled "bhràthair" and left out "air", so it'll hhave been marked wrong for that reason :)


Cristine864100

Why is cèilidh "air" but coinneachadh is "ri"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.