"Bu toil leam obair sam bith."

Translation:I would like any work.

August 3, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coiseam

yikes. Duo Gaidhlig 2019 predicting 2021's labour market.


LauraMcPeace

Sam bith sounds very contracted to what sound like s'bith. What hope is there of ever understanding. Even words i know


Teresa624701

I'm sure I learned 'toigh' instead of 'toil'


silmeth

Both are used and both are mentioned in the tips and notes to the Food skill:

Toil vs. Toigh

It is common to see toigh in place of toil:

  • Is toigh leam... = Is toil leam...

We have opted to teach toil as it is more common. These are two very similar but distinct words, and neither is correct over the other.

(You can see the tips and notes in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website; unfortunately they may be unavailable in the Duolingo mobile app, so if you use Duo on mobile you might want to use your browser for reading.)

And generally both are accepted in the exercises.

Colin B.D. Mark claims toigh (an adjective, pleasant) is the original historically used form and another word – toil (a noun, will, desire) – started to be used because it sounded similar in the context and had a similar fitting meaning. But anyway, today definitely both are commonly used in Gaelic.


Janine903851

Thanks for asking about that. Glanced back at my notes and I didn't see anything about toigh at all. Will check Duo's notes online Must have missed a bit

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.