"Eu não vi ninguém."

Translation:I did not see anybody.

May 17, 2013

9 Comments


srshti

Wouldn't this be a double negative in Portuguese? ninguém = nobody along with the não on the verb. It would read something like "I did not see nobody".

May 17, 2013

Paulenrique

In Portuguese we use double negative... i'll put some literal translations: "não comemos nada" = "we didnt eat nothing" / "não foram a nenhum lugar" = "they didnt go nowhere" / "ele não fez nada" = "he didnt do nothing". That may sound a bit strange, but we say things this way...

May 17, 2013

srshti

Fair enough. Thanks.

May 17, 2013

ketoacidosis

Would it be incorrect to say "comemos nada" or "ele fez nada"?

June 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah,we dont say things this way. Some people who stop to think about the language think: "but if we "não comemos nada" we ate something!!!! How can we "not eat nothing"??? Its strange, even though we use double negative everytime, everywhere! Another example: " ele NUNCA come NADA" (he NEVER eats NOTHING)!!! But that means "he never eats anything"

June 17, 2013

ketoacidosis

That's really interesting, obrigado novamente!

June 17, 2013

Jayway223

So, doub negatives are common in Portuguese like Spanish?

November 21, 2014

Jayway223

*Double

November 21, 2014

petesimone

I've seen nobody... ?

April 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.