Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I cannot go, nor do I want to."

Translation:No puedo ir, y tampoco quiero.

0
5 years ago

27 Comments


robofam

I translated the sentence "no puedo ir, ni quiero ir". It said I was incorrect adding the "ir" at the end of the sentence. Why is this not equally acceptable.

13
Reply4 years ago

chaolan77

It's correct. However in both languages repetition in sentences is considered poor usage so the second "to go" is naturally omitted.

2
Reply4 years ago

Pifta
Pifta

because it means something else

-1
Reply4 years ago

learnTACO32

Why is TAMPOCO needed? I thought NI means "Nor".

10
Reply4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

I put "ni lo quiero" and was accepted.

4
Reply4 years ago

RogerKDavis
RogerKDavis

"no puedo ir, ni quiero" was accepted

6
Reply4 years ago

SammieAbrams

I said no puedo ir, ni quiero a ..... it said that I wasnt correct because of the "a".... Why not?

1
Reply4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

because there ain't nothing behind the 'a', which us normally used between the verb and some living direct objects

1
Reply4 years ago

miajav
miajav

Why is "No puedo ir,, ni me quieren" incorrect?

1
Reply4 years ago

s_helmer

me quieren means "They don't want me" , I think. Ni quiero is correct.

2
Reply4 years ago

Gabatxipi
Gabatxipi

I put "no puedo ir, tampoco quiero" and it was not accepted. The correction was "no puedo ir y tampoco quiero"... I think this needs to be changed. Greetings from Barcelona!

1
Reply3 years ago

zasked
zasked

si quieres aprender soy nativo español. doy clases por skype y WhatsApp mi numero es +584242721497 y correl zasked@hotmail.com escríbeme

0
Reply11 months ago

Izabella682175

should be "no puedo ir, ni quiero"

0
Reply8 months ago

crowflys

I was given no option for "ni" in my answer. From the available word choices, the closest I could get to a "correct" translation was: "No puedo ir, y quiero." And it was accepted. But, this makes no sense to me. I thought the correct translation should read, "No puedo ir, ni quiero ir."

0
Reply1 month ago

Heather16457

Why do you need the 'y' when 'and' is not in the sentence?

0
Reply1 week ago

kirillkula

Is it the English sentence correct? It sounds weird

-1
Reply4 years ago

sellari
sellari

The sentence in English is a good one. A second 'go' at the end of the sentence is implied - 'I cannot go, nor do I want to [go].

3
Reply4 years ago

Leko12345

I translated "no puedo irse, ni lo quiero". wrong?

-3
Reply5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

It would be "No puedo irme, ni lo quiero"

0
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

jrikhal: "No puedo irme" would be "I cannot leave". "No puedo ir" would be "I cannot go" ///////////////"ir" and "irse" actually are two different words///////"ir" = to go//////////////"irse" = to leave, to go away, etc. (Reference, 500 Spanish Verbs, Fourth Edition, pp. 280-281.

1
Reply4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

First, thanks for your post.

I know it, I was just saying to Leko12345 that no puedo irse can't be.
I wasn't saying at all that it was a correct answer for the translation Duo is asking. But I wasn't clear enough about that, that's true. I should have written: "It would be No puedo irme, ni lo quiero but in any case that's not what Duo is asking for.*.

1
Reply4 years ago

Astrodan
Astrodan

Somewhere else they especially wanted the use of irse for go, now i thought interpreting it as leave would be acceptable again, but it isn't.

I understand the difference, but duo is kind of inconsequent here...

1
Reply4 years ago

marianne.w4

But in the sentence . It is late I have to GO , was translated Me tengo ir or tengo irme. What is the difference

1
Reply4 years ago

marianne.w4

Why here is ir only and that other sentence I have to GO was irse. In both times it said go and didn't specify go WHERE. So they used the same meaning and translated differently

1
Reply4 years ago

shadespeare
shadespeare

OH COME ON! I wrote "no puedo ir, no quiero ir." And it was marked wrong because I added a second 'ir' for emphasis! Ridiculous.

-5
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

shadespeare: You should demand your money back from Duolingo!!!!

2
Reply4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Just report it.

Cf. "Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting."

1
Reply4 years ago