1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esto lo va a ayudar."

"Esto lo va a ayudar."

Translation:This is going to help him.

May 17, 2013

56 Comments


cdntinpusher

Would "Esto le va a ayudar." have the same meaning? I am having trouble understanding when to use "lo" versus "le."


Iago

Lo is used for direct objects and le for indirect. He, in this case, is the direct object of the help received by "this."


cdntinpusher

So, "I am going to give it to him." would be "Le lo voy a dar." ? or "Voy a le lo dar."? Not sure about word order. Thanks for the help.


FLchick

@cdn with reference to lago's reply, this is called the "no la la rule", necessitating the use of se'. I read this on one of the discussion pages and wrote it in my notebook.


WChorneau

No la la rule. Gotta lover it. Have a lingot.


Tom447639

For a language that alters itself to avoid repeating the easily spoken alliteration, "la la," and changes "y" to "e" prior to another vowel, it seems strange that vA A Ayudar is just one example of a common construction.


lynettemcw

Spanish doesn't have a mechanism for altering a verb phrase based on sound. They actually have quite limited systems for dealing with elision compared to either French or Italian. There are actually quite a few common expressions that will always lose sounds. That's where you get the words mijo and mija from mi hijo and mi hija. Netflix has done a remake of One Day at a Time. It is about a Cuban American family. I watch it in Spanish and Gloria Estefan sings the theme song in Spanish for it. There is no way to hear the "a" in the phrase Un día a la vez. This is definitely one of the challenges of learning Spanish. This is why you will see me encouraging users to keep listening to the exercise as it is instead of assuming that the speaker is unusually unclear. You probably will have very few conversations in which you won't have to rely on your understanding of Spanish to know what is said. But you've been doing that your whole life in English. You regularly hear dunno and wanna and understand them as don't know and want to.


Iago

A couple things about that. As far as the order of the two goes, the indirect one comes first. However when both pronouns start with L, the first one is changed to "se" because the double-L sounds funny :]

In this case the le would become se, and it could be either "Se lo voy a dar (a él)" or "Voy a darselo (a él)." The "a él" is only necessary if you need to make it clear, and can go before or after either of these two sentences.


cdntinpusher

Awesome answer. I going to copy and paste it in my Google Keep for reference. Thanks a lot!


hollyxyzzy

It won't let me cut and paste in the mobile app so I'm only replying to follow this thread so I can cut and paste it into my Google keep too. Thanks for the idea!


MartinCo

To add to the confusion, in some parts of Spain, le may be used as the direct object pronoun when substituting for a male person. I would suggest that you keep that in mind while listening and reading, but always use lo when speaking and writing. The 'mistake' of using le for lo is common enough to have its own name, leismo.


Daniel-in-BC

I agree with your advice, MartinCo.


alezzzix

Your sentence would have the same meaning and it would not be leísmo, ayudar can use direct or indirect objects, some people prefer to keep it intransitive because adiutāre (the Latin verb it comes from) is also intransitive.


DeanG6

"this will help it" was also accepted as correct.


aaronbilger

Though oddly "this is going to help it" is rejected.


FLchick

How does one write/say "This will help."?


Rob2042

Esto ayudarà.


FLchick

Gracias, Rob.


Rob2042

De nada, FLchick.


Zorro-Plateado

I agree the 'it' is implied in the English. I am reporting it.


jeff_forssell

Im doing the transcribe to spanish version of the question. It sounds like she says "no" or "lo" so i listen to the slower version. Yep it's "no" but it isn't . :-( am i the only one hearing this?


Beto330368

No, jeff_forssell, you are not alone. Here it is 8-26-18 and only the voice has changed (from female to male). The LO remains in the fast file and NO remains in the slow one. Go figure... Reported


vivekitis

Anybody thought it is "esto no va a ayudar"


krashman

Frankly, I think the English "This will help" is a much better translation. Both constructions elide the object and allow for context to supply it.


butterflier

Does "Esto le va a ayudar a él" mean the same, that is if it is correct at all?


RaviOnline

Yes, but you need the direct object pronoun lo instead of the indirect le there.


C-Jon

Yes, but it's awkward unless you want "a él" to be emphasized (or 'marked', in linguistic terms). It's something like what this English sentence does, in terms of focus: "He is the one that this is going to help."


alezzzix

Yes, it means the same thing.


jmat10

Esto lo va a ayudar. Could this also translate to This is going to help it.?


EvgeniyChe3

Still ain't get it: why it's direct pronoun, not indirect? It will help to whom?


kpetrillo3

Couldn't "le" also be "her?" I put "This will help her", and I got marked wrong.


Daniel-in-BC

Here, it is lo not le

For additional info, see comments by Iago and MartinCo above and the links below:

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/direct_objects.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/indirect_object.htm


Grytr

I found this http://www.duolingo.com/comment/1518148 which should help in the direct object case at least.


michellel34

Le voy a ayudar would be i am going to help him that is when you would use le and it would be an indirect object


MissSpell

I think that 'I am going to help him' uses the direct object. Lo voy a ayudar.


C-Jon

A rule of thumb: in 'proper' Spanish, if you have an indirect object, you need a direct object too (implied, at least). You also need to use a verb that can take two objects (known as a bi- or ditransitive verb), such as dar 'give' or enviar 'send'. So, you'd say, "Le voy a dar ayuda," but, "Lo voy a ayudar." That said, there is a lot of leismo in various parts of the world (including my beloved Peru), so there are many native speakers who would prefer 'le' to 'lo' here. That's the true test of correctness according to descriptive linguists, but for languages that have official prescriptive bodies (like Spanish and French), that's hard to sell in a formal context.


alezzzix

"A rule of thumb: in 'proper' Spanish, if you have an indirect object, you need a direct object too"

That is a fake rule.


dunk999

This is a tongue twister with three consecutive a sounds.


loulett1

"This's going to help it" is also a correct answer


FlameseeK

It's dangerous to go alone. Esto lo va a ayudar!


chuaisaac

Isn't "This is going to help" correct as well, with the 'it' implied? Taken the other way round, I would translate "This is going to help" as "Esto lo va a ayudar".


Hum-Dulele

Esto No lo va a ayudar. More humor from the Duolingo community! Esto (reading this post topic) NO lo va a ayudar. All too convoluted a posting board. Hard to get to the correct answer by reading all this.


JamesBrann3

how do we know its helping him..verses her or it?


Jonathan349172

Oops duolingo! "This'll help him" means the same!


LiKenun

3 a in a row? How is that part pronounced? Ate each of the letters separated by any hiatus-like sound?


Gray_Roze

You kind of just hold out the a sound. Definitely don't separate the sounds; that would sound very unnatural.


lynettemcw

Yes. Often when people are speaking at a normal to fast speed va a often sounds like just va, but the Grammer tells us a is there. I think most people close their throat just a touch before ayudar so it is a little more obvious. But it is not something that is very noticeable.


dimond223

gives self portrait


mgbryant

An almost IDENTICAL excercise decided that of the three possible endings for this phrase "it" was the default and therefore correct. Here the default is "him" Which is it ? Should I flip a coin ?


9061clarendon

"That's" and "That is" mean the same in English.


EdwardCrag1

"that's going to help him" certainly correct, no?


EdwardCrag1

Actually, no, silly me... This/that


lynettemcw

Almost, but esto is THIS, eso is that. So the answer is THIS is going to help him.


CarlosDGuevara

"This'll help it." <--- SHOULD BE CORRECT!


mohammed.d

This is bad English because it should be : this is going to help not to help it


Talca

Mo, you cannot ignore the lo in the Spanish sentence,

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.