"Esto lo va a ayudar."

Translation:This is going to help him.

5 years ago

42 Comments


cdntinpusher

Would "Esto le va a ayudar." have the same meaning? I am having trouble understanding when to use "lo" versus "le."

5 years ago

Iago

Lo is used for direct objects and le for indirect. He, in this case, is the direct object of the help received by "this."

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

So, "I am going to give it to him." would be "Le lo voy a dar." ? or "Voy a le lo dar."? Not sure about word order. Thanks for the help.

5 years ago

Iago

A couple things about that. As far as the order of the two goes, the indirect one comes first. However when both pronouns start with L, the first one is changed to "se" because the double-L sounds funny :]

In this case the le would become se, and it could be either "Se lo voy a dar (a él)" or "Voy a darselo (a él)." The "a él" is only necessary if you need to make it clear, and can go before or after either of these two sentences.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Awesome answer. I going to copy and paste it in my Google Keep for reference. Thanks a lot!

5 years ago

hollyxyzzy

It won't let me cut and paste in the mobile app so I'm only replying to follow this thread so I can cut and paste it into my Google keep too. Thanks for the idea!

3 years ago

FLchick

@cdn with reference to lago's reply, this is called the "no la la rule", necessitating the use of se'. I read this on one of the discussion pages and wrote it in my notebook.

5 years ago

MartinCo

To add to the confusion, in some parts of Spain, le may be used as the direct object pronoun when substituting for a male person. I would suggest that you keep that in mind while listening and reading, but always use lo when speaking and writing. The 'mistake' of using le for lo is common enough to have its own name, leismo.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I agree with your advice, MartinCo.

5 years ago

alezzzix

Your sentence would have the same meaning and it would not be leísmo, ayudar can use direct or indirect objects, some people prefer to keep it intransitive because adiutāre (the Latin verb it comes from) is also intransitive.

2 years ago

DeanG6

"this will help it" was also accepted as correct.

4 years ago

aaronbilger

Though oddly "this is going to help it" is rejected.

3 years ago

FLchick

How does one write/say "This will help."?

5 years ago

Rob2042

Esto ayudarà.

4 years ago

FLchick

Gracias, Rob.

4 years ago

Rob2042

De nada, FLchick.

4 years ago

jeff_forssell

Im doing the transcribe to spanish version of the question. It sounds like she says "no" or "lo" so i listen to the slower version. Yep it's "no" but it isn't . :-( am i the only one hearing this?

3 years ago

Beto330368

No, jeff_forssell, you are not alone. Here it is 8-26-18 and only the voice has changed (from female to male). The LO remains in the fast file and NO remains in the slow one. Go figure... Reported

6 months ago

vivekitis

Anybody thought it is "esto no va a ayudar"

2 years ago

krashman

Frankly, I think the English "This will help" is a much better translation. Both constructions elide the object and allow for context to supply it.

5 years ago

butterflier

Does "Esto le va a ayudar a él" mean the same, that is if it is correct at all?

4 years ago

RaviOnline

Yes, but you need the direct object pronoun lo instead of the indirect le there.

1 year ago

jmat10

Esto lo va a ayudar. Could this also translate to This is going to help it.?

3 years ago

EvgeniyChe3

Still ain't get it: why it's direct pronoun, not indirect? It will help to whom?

7 months ago

kpetrillo3

Couldn't "le" also be "her?" I put "This will help her", and I got marked wrong.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Here, it is lo not le

For additional info, see comments by Iago and MartinCo above and the links below:

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/direct_objects.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/indirect_object.htm

5 years ago

Grytr

I found this http://www.duolingo.com/comment/1518148 which should help in the direct object case at least.

5 years ago

michellel34

Le voy a ayudar would be i am going to help him that is when you would use le and it would be an indirect object

4 years ago

MissSpell

I think that 'I am going to help him' uses the direct object. Lo voy a ayudar.

4 years ago

C-Jon

A rule of thumb: in 'proper' Spanish, if you have an indirect object, you need a direct object too (implied, at least). You also need to use a verb that can take two objects (known as a bi- or ditransitive verb), such as dar 'give' or enviar 'send'. So, you'd say, "Le voy a dar ayuda," but, "Lo voy a ayudar." That said, there is a lot of leismo in various parts of the world (including my beloved Peru), so there are many native speakers who would prefer 'le' to 'lo' here. That's the true test of correctness according to descriptive linguists, but for languages that have official prescriptive bodies (like Spanish and French), that's hard to sell in a formal context.

4 years ago

alezzzix

"A rule of thumb: in 'proper' Spanish, if you have an indirect object, you need a direct object too"

That is a fake rule.

2 years ago

dunk999

This is a tongue twister with three consecutive a sounds.

3 years ago

loulett1

"This's going to help it" is also a correct answer

3 years ago

FlameseeK

It's dangerous to go alone. Esto lo va a ayudar!

2 years ago

chuaisaac

Isn't "This is going to help" correct as well, with the 'it' implied? Taken the other way round, I would translate "This is going to help" as "Esto lo va a ayudar".

1 year ago

Hum-Dulele

Esto No lo va a ayudar. More humor from the Duolingo community! Esto (reading this post topic) NO lo va a ayudar. All too convoluted a posting board. Hard to get to the correct answer by reading all this.

1 year ago

JamesBrann3

how do we know its helping him..verses her or it?

1 year ago

Jonathan349172

Oops duolingo! "This'll help him" means the same!

9 months ago

LiKenun

3 a in a row? How is that part pronounced? Ate each of the letters separated by any hiatus-like sound?

5 months ago

dimond223

gives self portrait

4 months ago

mgbryant

An almost IDENTICAL excercise decided that of the three possible endings for this phrase "it" was the default and therefore correct. Here the default is "him" Which is it ? Should I flip a coin ?

1 month ago

9061clarendon

"That's" and "That is" mean the same in English.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.