"Zij is een goed persoon."

Translation:She is a good person.

4 years ago

4 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Shouldn't it be "goede" instead of "goed?"

4 years ago

Shiftiness

Is this just an irregularity we have to remember, or is there a reason it's 'goed' instead of 'good'?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I'm copying this from KaiEngle, in another discussion:


Sometimes the declined form (with -e) and the undeclined form (without -e) can be used alongside each other without a difference in meaning. Here are the circumstances where this is possible:

  1. a de-word is involved
  2. the combination is preceded by a word like een, geen, ieder (an indefinite qualifier), and
  3. the adjective expresses a quality, or is a geographical indication ending in -s or -isch, and
  4. the noun is either man or a professional or functional indication (usually male, but not always), and
  5. the noun is singular Based on these rules, the following can occur alongside one another:

> een beroemd tennisser - een beroemde tennisser

> een Nederlands zwemster - een Nederlandse zwemster

> een wijs man - een wijze man

> een goed persoon - een goede persoon

Source: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bijvoeglijk_naamwoord_met_of_zonder_buigings-e#de-woorden_met_onbepaalde_kwalificatie

4 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Bedankt! I'll try to keep these notes in mind!

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.