"Jij werkt niet."

Translation:You do not work.

August 12, 2014

13 Comments


IceWizardz

But the ducks work!

April 16, 2015

PolyglotCiro

Because that guy lives with a duck.

January 14, 2016

ReneeDubuc

I feel like this is said a lot in struggling households...

December 14, 2015

rhhpk

I'm not sure if this has already been explained, but when is it "je" and when "jij"? They are both used for "you" singular, and there seems to be no difference such as one is used in a question.

January 31, 2016

F3rt0

Does ''werken'' has the same meaning than the english verb ''to work'', when this one is meaning the function of an object?

''The clock doesn't work anymore''

April 29, 2016

Andrew1839

"Werken" can mean "work, working, or to work" in English The dog might be working = De hond zou kunnen werken The clock doesn't work anymore = De klok werkt niet meer

June 18, 2016

Jane-Chan20th

Now does this mean work as in the labor or work as in to function?

June 18, 2016

xMerrie

As in the labor.

To function would be: 'jij functioneert niet'.

June 18, 2016

olia.bn

I think "you are not working" should also be accepted.

October 28, 2017

jugiraldo01

can't you say ''Jij geen wekt''?

October 29, 2015

ChrisStehl

Geen is like kein in German. It modifies a noun not a verb.

July 22, 2016

Susande

No geen doesn't work in that sentence. You can think of geen as the negative form of een. It's explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

December 25, 2015

NicholasNLStudy

Ik begrijp nog niet ❤❤❤ om "R" te zeggen.

February 28, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.