1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She hopes to hear nothing."

"She hopes to hear nothing."

Translation:Zij hoopt niks te horen.

August 12, 2014

8 Comments


Peter_Cloud

In an earlier section, we learn the construction "om....te (infinitive)". Why is there no "om" in this sentence, and what function does "om" have?


joekeyjoe

I have the same question.


beloeng

I would like to know this too, since hopen is not on this list: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.au11

If it is ok to drop om, I guess it should have been on that list.


tatianandreeva

Both 'niks' and 'niets' appear as suggested translations. Can anyone explain where each of them is to be used?


jveranos

I also wrote om niks te horen


js7222

I think it depends on the first verb used in the sentence. In this case, hopen only requires dat without an om. I think that is the case for any of the dat verbs in this link http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au13


LarsHogberg

I think so too. I asked a native and she thinks it sounds weird to use "om" in this sentence.


khakie48

The teachers told me that niks is more of a dialect; niets is the correct form

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.