"She hopes to hear nothing."

Translation:Zij hoopt niks te horen.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Peter_Cloud

In an earlier section, we learn the construction "om....te (infinitive)". Why is there no "om" in this sentence, and what function does "om" have?

4 years ago

joekeyjoe

I have the same question.

4 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

I would like to know this too, since hopen is not on this list: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.au11

If it is ok to drop om, I guess it should have been on that list.

3 years ago

tatianandreeva
tatianandreeva

Both 'niks' and 'niets' appear as suggested translations. Can anyone explain where each of them is to be used?

4 years ago

jveranos

I also wrote om niks te horen

3 years ago

js7222
js7222

I think it depends on the first verb used in the sentence. In this case, hopen only requires dat without an om. I think that is the case for any of the dat verbs in this link http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au13

3 years ago

LarsHogberg
LarsHogberg

I think so too. I asked a native and she thinks it sounds weird to use "om" in this sentence.

3 years ago

khakie48

The teachers told me that niks is more of a dialect; niets is the correct form

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.