"Muy lejos"

Translation:Very far

May 17, 2013

64 Comments


SonarShoal

I said "very far away" based on the translations that are provided if I mouse over "lejos". This was marked wrong. Is this actually incorrect, or just a DuoLingo glitch? Thanks in advance for any help.

May 17, 2013

DeRocaRoja87

This is accepted now

May 1, 2015

Tyler117698

Oh Okay

March 4, 2017

FoxGirl321

It's correct, but Duolingo doesn't always accept every way it could be written.

July 21, 2015

EugeneTiffany

What Duolingo does is provide us with a simple translation as a clue to what a given Spanish statement MEANS. And understanding what the Spanish statement MEANS is the only thing that is important. The different ways something can be said in English has no use to us and serves no purpose whatsoever. Duolinhgo does not teach translation. So best to just take note of the English statement Duolingo shows us and go with it, applying it to understand the MEANING of the Spanish statement. Doing anything else is a waste of time and brain power.

July 23, 2015

nWnlJ

i recently realized the difference between learning a language and learning to translate, it has helped a ton.

August 28, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Absolutely. And the thing is ,Duolingo does not teach trnslation, while it is obvious that many of the students believe that is what is going on here And I get the impression that they believe that when they have successfully learned Spanish, when they want to say something in Spanish the first thing they will do is translate from an English way of saying iwhatever to Spanish within their minds then speak the Spanish transation. But that idea is completely wrong.

August 28, 2015

EugeneTiffany

English is the only tool we have available to use to learn Spanish apart from just using pictures like Rosetta Stone excvlusively does.

An important thing is to ever keep it in mind that our use of English only serves a crutch and that we will be needing to discard all use of English eventually.

Most speakers of Spanish did not use English to learn Spanish, or any other language.

Another important thing to ever keep in mind is that there is a difference between what Spanish words mean and what they can be translated to. Never think a translation is the same as a fundamental meaning.

As a simplified explanation of what I am saying here is that “rojo” does not mean, “red.” Though “rojo” translates in English to “red.”

What “rojo” means is the color of blood and most ripe tomatoes. And just as “red” does also. But as far as what “rojo” means is concerned, English has nothing to do with it. And just as Spanish has nothing to do with what "red" means.

So this means we need to learn both what Spanish words can be translated into Engliush to, as well as what they essentially mean while thinking in just Spanish and not English.

April 18, 2016

EugeneTiffany

hesolomaom, a native English speaker who has become fluent in another language then has their "original thoughts" in that language. Not in English.

It is my observation that a number of new students have the idea what they are supposed to be learning how to do expert translations in their head back and forth involving English. Always thinking in English first and last. But that is not the case. Learning to think in Spanish is the great aim. This is why when one sees the word, “rojo" one shouldn't think of "red", but the color which " rojo" is. That is how one begins thinking in Spanish.

April 23, 2016

KubisFowler

I know what you mean, I had to do this same thing with English about a year ago... and now I am fluent, no matter what my marks nor my English teacher say.

May 23, 2017

DNBKR

Great food for thought, love it.

April 23, 2016

hesolomon

I think I know what you mean, but how can I reach that stage without first translating from English, since my original thoughts are in English?

April 17, 2016

EugeneTiffany

hesolomon, since you asked. English is the best thing we have to work with. But we need to understand it is a crutch, one we will be needing to ultimately throw away... except for when communicating in English. English is good for that!

May 24, 2017

Krysteena10

Actually, this is close but not quite true. What really happens is that they get a few people to devise these "translations" for us, providing context clues and different translation options. They, being human, think of these translations the way the devise the question. We, also being humans, decodify these context clues in varied ways, depending on colloquial uses, common phrases in vogue at this time, different ways our brains connect these things, and sometimes we come up with the same phrase, many times not (at least at first.) Then our interpretation may be valid, or not for some reason. For valid alternatives, we report or discuss here, and when common reinterpretations come up Duolingo adds them. Because while correct interpretations with set "translations" are certainly necessary, giving US the tools to use the translations that would be most valuable in our own lives is the core of learning a different language. And since we are all different people, in different situations, with different lives, there is no way any single program could come up with every alternative option possible by itself. Which is why feedback is so very important, for ourselves and for Duolingo.

August 25, 2017

EugeneTiffany

Actually there are no context clues because there are no intended contexts. What there may be are a number of possible contexts. So what we need to do is consider them all and learn them all with none being the most important. Everyone of them is equal to every other. The best way to go about this is by considering a different possible context each time one works with the problem. Do them all. Regard them all. No possible context is the main possible context.

August 26, 2017

Krysteena10

You are completely correct that Duolingo provides no context surrounding the sentence they provide. However, I would be completely surprised to find that you are not attempting to figure out what way the sentence they provide would be in use in your own life. Whether that is you using it yourself in some fashion, hearing a family member using it, hearing it said in a show or movie, whatever way you can imagine it being in actual use. Then most likely you will attempt to translate it into a sentence that would sound natural to you. Your context clues are your real life situations, not what Duolingo provides for you. So yes, there are no context clues, but I am pretty fairly sure your brain will make one up if for no other reason than most of the sentences provided here translated directly from the most common directly correlated word makes, in truth, sentences that don't really make a lot of sense.

Take one word I came across today, "empresario," which the direct translation that I saw meant "entrepreneur." Like the idiot I occasionally am, that is how I translated it there after. It made sense in the first two sentences I saw, so I didn't question it other than to think to myself "I really have never heard the word entrepreneur used so often, seems odd." Later I was translating a sentence where the direct translation I had in my head, "entrepreneur," did not work. It was awkward. But I had it stuck in my head that this was the word I was looking for, so it was all that I could think of as a translation. So I answered with that, it was correct but I'm hesitant, so I click the discussion. It was technically correct, but not the translation they wanted. The translation they wanted was more like "businessman" or "businesswoman." It had never occurred to me. I had no context for it. Now, hopefully, I do. If I remember. :)

Now your admonishment to regard all possible contexts is admirable, but ultimately impossible. I will never think of all of them, I am probably only at best thinking of two or three with each sentence. Given how short most sentences are, there are probably easily a dozen ways each sentence could be used correctly. I will continue to try to translate the sentences in ways that makes sense to me though, and when I'm confused I will continue to come to the discussions. They seem good. At least they have helped me out a few times.

August 26, 2017

EugeneTiffany

I think you must be mixing in yiur minr the ideas of TRANSLATION and MEANING. These are two different thihgs. A Spanish word can be translated into many different languages... actually, all. And in the different languages there can sometimes be various different words which one might be able to use in a translation. For example, the Spanish word DURO can be translated as : hard, tough, difficult, stiff, severe, hardcore, strong, stale, stern, stuborn, unkind, intensive, hard-hearted, adamant, and more. All these are words which are to be used under different contexts as TRANSLATIONS. Yet, at the same time, DURO has only one MEANING in Spanish..

Translation and meaning are not the same thing. And you obviously have not caught on to that reality as you are mixing up the two ideas. When we translate we pick an English word according to an understood context. In Duolingo it is necessary to make up the context. But Duolingo's computer is limited to just a few possible contexts. It does not use all the words DURO can be translated to as It mainly goes with HARD.

Now there can be many possible TRANSLATIONS, while normally there is but one MEANING to a Spanish word. The meaning of a Spanish word does not normally shift. And it is the MEANING of Spanish words which we most need to understand. Learning translation is but a temporary thing because we will need to ultimately dump thinking in the form of translations. I know that some students like to think that becoming fluent means being able to do translations in one's head well. But in reality, being fluent means not utilizing any sense of the idea of translation. It means using DURO (for instance) as it MEANS and not what it can be translated to in whatever language.

Now here is what you need most to think about here. What does DURO mean? I did not ask what DURO can be translated to. I just gave a bunch of possible English words above. I asked, what is the one thing, the singular idea, that DURO means in Spanish? Again, what a Spanish word means and what it can be translated to in whatever language are two different things.

August 28, 2017

OlofSanner

I agree with a lot, actually the most you write ET, ...but also within a language every word DO have different meanings, in several ways. Language is just a way to communicate after all. But of course one of the meanings of one specific word might have almost the same meaning to most of the people within a group of people using the same language. But the bottom line of learning a new language is that you have to be humble, and open to alternative usages of the same words in different contexts, all depending on the communicative forum and what and why each 'thing' is being said by very different persons from different subcultures and personalities.
I'd like to think that we agree about that when we learn a new language we do it to understand others and to communicate our thoughts or wishes. And that within a language there is different layers, from words to phrases to sentences, that make up that language's tint, color, feeling or culture. And the sooner you can feel it, think it, dream it or at least being close to that, the sooner you will be able to communicate within that language. Cheers :-)

October 10, 2018

Marie282520

As we check and report with sources, we can help improve duo with their small volunteer staff working with us.

June 15, 2017

Ed_richardson

why is it lejos and not lejo?

July 31, 2014

droma

"lejos" is an adverb. It is always "lejos" and never "lejo"

August 14, 2014

dr_pete

Why not 'too far'?

May 30, 2013

biertopf

Because it's "muy" (very) and not "demasiado" (too [much]), I'd say.

August 8, 2013

fkmaguire

Very far off is incorrect? I thought lejos was a distance adjective?

January 22, 2015

MiniEmini

I got very far off as correct, maybe some one fixed it already

June 22, 2015

isaiahjohnson1

I have a very stupid question but it is not related to spanish. How do I change my profile picture

June 18, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Click the down arrow on the blue menu bar above, then click on Settings, then on the "chose file" button. Then on your computer locate the picture you want to upload.

Warning: DL only accepts relatively small images. So the picture you may want use might need reducing. You can reduce images using online services for free.

July 23, 2015

FoxGirl321

No questions are stupid. Only the answers. (Quote from myeurop and ad_burke.)

July 22, 2015

Platachica

Does lejos refer to far in geographic terms, say miles, or far in terms of time or both?

April 27, 2015

SineNomine3

In a galaxy far, far away.

May 21, 2017

Beggumnur

i dont know if anyone posted about this but do you have any memory tricks for lejos? i couldnt find anything at its etymological roots

January 16, 2018

Deb1134

One idea. So in French le = the and the rest of lejos makes me think of the word object. The Spanish for eyes is ojos which is also sort of in lejos. So I use my eyes to see the object because it is FAR AWAY. Hope that helps.

September 2, 2018

OlofSanner

In Swedish 'lejon' means lion. The lions live FAR from Sweden. lejos = far :-)

October 10, 2018

graceha

I said "Very far away" which I think SHOULD be right, but I'm not sure, and next time I'll stick to "very far" but my bigger issue is one of the correct answers being "Very farDollar". What!?!?? Definitely a mistake on duolingo's part.

October 16, 2013

AbraxunsIllusion

As michisjourdi said to me, Duolingo sometimes only accepts the first choice under the translation box. It's best to go with that. But don't hesitate to use it during a sound translation.

November 19, 2013

GintareKim

Pero es muy lejos - is the grammar correct here?

January 4, 2014

horvathdavid

Yes it is correct.

January 15, 2014

khalil3x6

I answered:"by far" and it was rejected even though it was under the suggestions.

July 9, 2014

mitaine56

khali- Find the correct answer, it wasn't a suggestion

May 23, 2015

tonibolland

why is A long way not correct?

July 10, 2014

jgiltrow

I thought lejos on its own meant far away, so tried "farther away". How would you say "farther away"?

February 10, 2015

biertopf

más lejos (muy = very)

February 10, 2015

hs372209

Why isn't 'it's very far' accepted?

March 11, 2015

biertopf

Because of the "it's", which also isn't there in the Spanish "sentence".

March 11, 2015

Artemis037

Why does this sentance not have a subject? Doesn't this make it an incomplete sentence? I put in, "It is very far" and it was incorrect.

July 16, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Watch for the presence of a period. If there is a period then it is a complete sentence and is something someone is saying.

If these is no period, then it is not a sentence, and therefore not anything someone is saying. It is, instead, a phrase or group of words which go together.

July 23, 2015

biertopf

Simple reason: it's not a complete sentence in Spanish -> no need to create one in the English translation.

July 17, 2015

Daalianer

Why is "Far away" not correct?

July 23, 2015

Deb1134

Muy is very, lejos is far or far away.

September 2, 2018

AndrijAndrusiak

What is the etymology of 'lejos'?

April 17, 2016

Benzy911

Is "much far" correct as an answer?

May 16, 2016

biertopf

No.

May 17, 2016

evanherk

Very distant - wrong?

November 15, 2016

OlofSanner

Sounds good to me. Report it.

October 10, 2018

KubisFowler

+hesolomon, try to first literally talk to yourself in Spanish, without actually speaking out. Start with simple sentences and eventually you'll find yourself subconsciously switching to thinking in Spanish when your thoughts would be possibly better expressed in Spanish.

May 23, 2017

alltheladies

The recording sounds strange to me. Is anyone else having this problem?

June 29, 2017

GaryLoutze1

On 98

July 25, 2017

GaryLoutze1

98 pm ml

July 25, 2017

pheonixstrike

100000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000111111111111111111111110000000000000000000000000000000008910000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000/stubborn000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000001111111111111111111111111100000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

September 1, 2017

pheonixstrike

00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

September 1, 2017

pheonixstrike

On a galacyic ant

September 1, 2017

Gustafsson3

this is harder the drunker I get...

September 17, 2017

KgomotsoSi1

I translated exactly that "Very far" but it is not accepting it? How do I move on from there then?

November 20, 2017

wellstead

The slow turtle

January 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.