"I cook a steak weekly."

Translation:Cucino una bistecca settimanalmente.

May 17, 2013

14 Comments


DamienLiu

I think in Italian, "a settimana", "la settimana", "alla settimana" all mean the same thing as "ogni settimana" and should be accepted too.

May 17, 2013

Biomax

You are totally right.

April 3, 2014

MichaelWat541241

Isn't "settimanalmente" an adverb? As such, doesn't it belong immediately following the verb?

September 2, 2017

SudburyAnnie

What is wrong with settimanale? That should be accepted shouldn't it?

May 13, 2014

gmcolletti

I often misuse this word myself. ...una bistecca settimanale is a weekly steak. ...una bistecca setimanalmente is a steak every week/on a weekly basis/weekly.

June 4, 2015

SarahViaggi

I used cuoco (instead of cucino). My dictionary says both are correct. Duolingo did not accept it.

February 20, 2015

Biomax

"Cuoco" is a noun and it means "cook" (the person who prepares the meal). "Cucino" is the first person singular of the verb "cucinare" and it means "I cook".

February 20, 2015

SarahViaggi

Cucinare and cuocere are both verbs -- in both my dictionaries. Only cuoco is the noun 'cook'. (Cucina is the noun 'kitchen'.)

February 21, 2015

Biomax

I see what you mean now. "Cuoco" is wrong. First person singular of verb "cuocere" is "cuocio" and not "cuoco".

February 21, 2015

Blue.Jay

Why is this sentence in the "Past Imperfect" skill?

August 8, 2016

Marie-Clau488985

This is exactly what I have written and you corrected me "Wrong"!!!!!

January 2, 2019

daniellademaria

"Cucino un settimanale bistecca" I thought for sure this was correct?

October 29, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.