"I cook a steak weekly."

Translation:Cucino una bistecca settimanalmente.

May 17, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DamienLiu

I think in Italian, "a settimana", "la settimana", "alla settimana" all mean the same thing as "ogni settimana" and should be accepted too.


Claudia581500

Nessuno dice "settimanalmente". Nessuno! La traduzione migliore é: cucino una bistecca tutte le settimane, oppure ogni settimana, una volta a settimana.


JudeLB

That is exactly what I thought! Grazia.


Tony592966

la settimana means the week, settimanalmente means every week


Claudia581500

Of course, but no one says "settimanalmente". Questo corso si prefigge di insegnare la lingua comunemente parlata, segna come errore "Egli" perché lo considera desueto e poi inserisce "settimanalmente" che è parola sconosciuta anche al correttore automatico e l'ho dovuta scrivere quattro volte, perché fosse accettata? Forse si usa al Sud, qui a Milano nessuno cucina settimanalmente.


Biomax

You are totally right.


SarimaFaus

I agree with you!


UmbraNemesis0011

I wrote "Io cucino una bistecca settimanalmente." and it was marked wrong. ❤❤❤?


Mico_di_Ostia

Isn't "settimanalmente" an adverb? As such, doesn't it belong immediately following the verb?


Neil_70079

Please can someone explain why we have previously been taught that adverbs follow the verb (ie. the act of cooking occurs weekly), and now this is being contradicted by this phrase? Are adverbs connected with times (weekly, daily etc) treated differently?


Jennifer788056

Io cucino una bistecca settimentalmente is marked wrong. Why cannot put io first? It isnt accepted.


German4me22

Generally you can make an adverb in italian by adding "mente" at the end of an adjective and similarity for nouns. Settimana becomes Settimanalamente and means weekly. There are two verbs "to cook" cucinare and cuocere. Cuocere is basically " cook it in the oven" "cook for 5 minutes" The delicate art of cooking is best described by cucinare.


SarahViaggi

I used cuoco (instead of cucino). My dictionary says both are correct. Duolingo did not accept it.


Biomax

"Cuoco" is a noun and it means "cook" (the person who prepares the meal). "Cucino" is the first person singular of the verb "cucinare" and it means "I cook".


SarahViaggi

Cucinare and cuocere are both verbs -- in both my dictionaries. Only cuoco is the noun 'cook'. (Cucina is the noun 'kitchen'.)


Biomax

I see what you mean now. "Cuoco" is wrong. First person singular of verb "cuocere" is "cuocio" and not "cuoco".


Clare984301

Putting 'Io' at the start of the sentence is still being marked as incorrect...


vmk65

Why not ogni settimana? Should have been accepted! There are many roads that lead to Rome!!!


ErikKaufma2

Could we use 'alla settimana' instead of 'settimanalmente' ?


SudburyAnnie

What is wrong with settimanale? That should be accepted shouldn't it?


gmcolletti

I often misuse this word myself. ...una bistecca settimanale is a weekly steak. ...una bistecca setimanalmente is a steak every week/on a weekly basis/weekly.


Elon_the_Hittite

Well, I was thinking 'settimente', which is long enough, but no, the word has to be anal-retentive.


GabrielAlv936833

Io cucino un bisteca settimanmente!!!


Claudia581500

Bisteca does not exist. BisteCCa. It's LA bistecca. UNA bistecca. SettimanALMemte.


Guevara4U

What would be the difference writing io as I and just write cucino?


Claudia581500

You can say:

Io cucino

Oppure

Cucino

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.