1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cook a steak weekly."

"I cook a steak weekly."

Translation:Cucino una bistecca settimanalmente.

May 17, 2013

23 Comments


DamienLiu

I think in Italian, "a settimana", "la settimana", "alla settimana" all mean the same thing as "ogni settimana" and should be accepted too.


Tony592966

la settimana means the week, settimanalmente means every week


Biomax

You are totally right.


SarimaFaus

I agree with you!


Mico_di_Ostia

Isn't "settimanalmente" an adverb? As such, doesn't it belong immediately following the verb?


AnnaBelle854406

I wrote "Io cucino una bistecca settimanalmente." and it was marked wrong. Wtf?


German4me22

Generally you can make an adverb in italian by adding "mente" at the end of an adjective and similarity for nouns. Settimana becomes Settimanalamente and means weekly. There are two verbs "to cook" cucinare and cuocere. Cuocere is basically " cook it in the oven" "cook for 5 minutes" The delicate art of cooking is best described by cucinare.


Jennifer788056

Io cucino una bistecca settimentalmente is marked wrong. Why cannot put io first? It isnt accepted.


SarahViaggi

I used cuoco (instead of cucino). My dictionary says both are correct. Duolingo did not accept it.


Biomax

"Cuoco" is a noun and it means "cook" (the person who prepares the meal). "Cucino" is the first person singular of the verb "cucinare" and it means "I cook".


SarahViaggi

Cucinare and cuocere are both verbs -- in both my dictionaries. Only cuoco is the noun 'cook'. (Cucina is the noun 'kitchen'.)


Biomax

I see what you mean now. "Cuoco" is wrong. First person singular of verb "cuocere" is "cuocio" and not "cuoco".


SudburyAnnie

What is wrong with settimanale? That should be accepted shouldn't it?


gmcolletti

I often misuse this word myself. ...una bistecca settimanale is a weekly steak. ...una bistecca setimanalmente is a steak every week/on a weekly basis/weekly.


Ampus_Questor

Well, I was thinking 'settimente', which is long enough, but no, the word has to be anal-retentive.


Blue.Jay

Why is this sentence in the "Past Imperfect" skill?


Marie-Clau488985

This is exactly what I have written and you corrected me "Wrong"!!!!!


GabrielAlv936833

Io cucino un bisteca settimanmente!!!


Clare984301

Putting 'Io' at the start of the sentence is still being marked as incorrect...


vmk65

Why not ogni settimana? Should have been accepted! There are many roads that lead to Rome!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.