1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou o pai da minha filha."

"Eu sou o pai da minha filha."

Translation:I am my daughter's father.

August 12, 2014

15 Comments


Quixotic22

Anyone else struggle with hearing the difference between da/na and do/no? I checked forvo and it sounds like the d should be made much clearer.


jean10lj

Personally speaking, I think "da" in portuguese has the exactly same pronunciation from the word "yes" in russian (да - da). As a native I need to say I find the pronunciation of da/na, do/no extremely different, but that may change a lot between regions of the country (Brazil).


joey_magia

Today on Jerry Springer, Tom says...


IreneOlive803432

Why isn't "I am the parent of my daughter" accepted?


PaulAbraha11

It is, but surely it is also parent - at least in the plural pais = parents. Perhaps you cannot have a singular non-specific parent in Portuguese?


dospescados

Can I write "Eu sou o pai de minha filha"


Paulenrique

It's also right.


giovannyja1

Who ever say," that's my femal kid"?


hajime878

No one but you.


Sodbrennen

Você está seguro?


Paulenrique

A more common way: "Você tem certeza (disso)?"


Cinderzephyr

Why there are tasks with é sou somos etc if the lesson does not have any describe of them?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started