1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben een open boek."

"Ik ben een open boek."

Translation:I am an open book.

August 12, 2014

7 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Is this really used the same way in Dutch as in English? I'm always wary when I see the same idiom in two languages, regardless of how closely related they are.


vam1980

A valid question, but in this case it's 100% the same :-)


KarlD

The pronounciation of words could be much clearer. For example, this sounds like the person is saying "Ik ben een ope... boek." the n in open isn't clear.


Claos20

That is correct Dutch pronunciation. You can pronounce the "n" clearly, but you don't have to.


Gerrit_C.

I put "Ik ben een open boek,'" accidently hitting the apostrophe, and i got the question completely wrong! DL shouldn't mark people wrong when they accidently type an apostrophe after a word!


Stephen847223

The owl is a harsh mistress.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.