Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The book was published yesterday."

Translation:El libro fue publicado ayer.

5 years ago

40 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

This section of DL should be called the "Published and Wounded" chapter.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Things seem to have run fowl.

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

That makes funny sense. But it didn't really quack me up.

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

A lot of ducks are also here too. What's with all this quackery?!

4 years ago

triestenapoli
triestenapoli

The ducks were injured in a freak book-publishing accident

2 years ago

sarinaya

Yes exactly - this sentence required "fue publicado", but the sentence exactly proceeding this one was "está publicado" What is the difference? There should be some consistency.

4 years ago

EuroSpanish

@sarinaya The sentence is not wrong. When you use a passive construction in Spanish and you use ESTAR instead of SER there's a good way to translate the differencen into English. You add "already".

"Tu cena es pagada" → "Your dinner is paid for"

"Tu cena está pagada" → "Your dinner is already paid for"

2 years ago

DawnHurlbu

That is very helpful. Thank you. I have been studying Spanish off and on for twenty years and there are some things that I never could quite grasp. I think this will help a lot.

1 year ago

scottcabal

I think it is to do with there being two "to be" verbs in spanish for temporary and permanent things.

As you will know ser is used for permanent things and estar is for temporary things. For example soy inglés as i will always be English and estoy bien for i am well because i am only currently well and might not be in yhe future.

Fue is used here rather than estuvo as the book was published yesterday. That is a permanent state as yesterday will always be the day the book was published. Estar is used in the "he is a published author" because he might not always be. That sentence will change to "he was a published author" when he dies for example but his book will always have been published in the "yesterday" of this example.

Thats how i understand it anyway.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Está publicado" (estar) means it is published at this time. "Está" is present tense. "Fue publicado" (ser) means its was published earlier than the present. It is preterite/simple past tense.

Here is a quote from this site:
"Estar + past participle is used to describe the state of things, or how things seem right at the moment (but not necessarily permanently).
Past participles change with the gender/number of the noun they refer to. For example, la puerta está cerrada = the door is closed. Los perros están perdidos = the dogs are lost (do you spot the patterns?)" http://www.spanish.bz/blog/2004/06/lesson-from-newsletter-49descriptions.htm

I interpret from this that "fue" (ser) is a more permanent state.

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"Adjectives generally express different meanings depending on whether they are used with ser or estar."

  • "A sentence with ser + a past participle gives information about how an action is done. Estas mesas son hechas in Mexico.

  • "A sentence with estar + a past participle tells the result of an action. Estas mesas están hechas.... Estar is used with a past participle to express a current condition."

From: Correct your Spanish Blunders

1 month ago

adder3
adder3

I'm told the book is published, use estar. The book was published, use ser. I'm totally confused. The first time I thought I should use ser because once it is published it is permanent and said so in the comments. But was told. No. it is a state. You only use estar for states. So I use estar for the second one and am marked wrong. Totally weird

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Same problem. So far, none of the well-intended explanations by other, more learned learners than I am, have totally clarified the issue. I'm sure I'll get it wrong again, next time.

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

A book can be later pulled out of publication, which may make it valid as a state. But then again I said está for the audio translate version of this sentence and had it "corrected" to fue (ser).

3 years ago

skepticalways

Sihayanami, yours probably was corrected because Duo wanted past - fue, so está would be incorrect for "WAS published." ¿Sí?

Maybe if you were explaining the process, you could use the present participle and would say: "The author submits her completed manuscript on disk these days, and within a week her book is published on Amazon. Any comments whether that explains "fue publicado"?

1 year ago

dmo530
dmo530

Is it weird that you cannot start the sentence with ayer?

4 years ago

pcarrion
pcarrion

On the other one you say don't use ser, but not for this one.

5 years ago

EdKopelson

"El libro se publicó ayer" is a correct solution today.

2 years ago

AlbertCang

Fue is the verb ser in the preterit tense. The preterit is used for events in the past that happened "all of a sudden." For example, "El llego ayer- He arrived yesterday," or "Yo estaba caminando y de repente, me cai- I was walking and all of a sudden, I fell down."

3 years ago

RobertDuke

Many time period statements begin at the start of the sentence, so I put ayer at the beginning.... marked wrong! when do you and when don't you?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

I agree with you. Duolingo is scoring this one harshly. It seems ayer could start the sentence.

2 years ago

jemenake

This one is a little weird. "fue publicado" is using "published" as a past-participle, which I would think would translate as "the book was in a published state yesterday", in the same way we would say "The book was brown yesterday".

The answer I gave (but which wasn't deemed correct) was to use the passive voice "se publicó" which uses "publicar" not as an adjective (like "publicado" does) but as a preterite verb; an occurrence of publishing certainly took place in the past.

The whole sentence I used was "El libro se lo publicó ayer", which Google Translate translates exactly to the original sentence. :-\

4 years ago

Sjoerd68

I wrote. 'el libro se ha publicado ayer'. Is this wrong?

3 years ago

jemenake

I think that translates to "The book has been published yesterday". That doesn't make a lot of sense, as you're using present perfect tense while referring to a time in the past.

3 years ago

amyiveco

why not el libro era publicado ayer?

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Because there is a definite beginning and end to the action of the book being published: that is, earlier there was no book, then publishing happened, and after that the book was published. Also, we haven't officially gotten to this site's lesson on the imperfect tense yet :)

3 years ago

adder3
adder3

This sentence (and all others) repeat while you are on Duolingo and just because you have not got to a particular stage is not necessarily relevant to the stage other people are at who comment, so the second part of your comment is not necessarily valid!

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

All right, I admit to wrongly assuming that no one else who is doing this question has not reached Imperfect yet, or has not learned it somewhere else. My point was that until someone actually has passed that lesson on the tree, Duolingo is unlikely to mark answers written in imperfect as correct-- especially when going back to strengthen any lesson that comes before it on the tree. And it's pretty far down-- I'm not there yet either.

3 years ago

rosalie610178

Why "el libro se publicó ayer" was incorrect?

2 years ago

arrisriv

It's accepted now, 9 Dec 2016.

1 year ago

tiaromano94

Is it common to pronounce y like a light english j?

2 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Good question, tiaromano! I've been wondering, too. Hope some kind hispanohablante will reply!

2 years ago

OrgulossoL

Yes, it is common. It depends on the region. Similar to words begining with 'v'. In some spanish speaking countries, they pronounce "van a" as "ban a"

1 year ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

How about "El libro se publica ayer"? It said "se publicó" would be correct, but since the timeframe is given, the present should also be acceptable shouldn't it?

2 years ago

skepticalways

Malkeynz, Regarding the the time frame given, "was" indicates past. IS published and WAS published are different.

1 year ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

My question was with the idea that the present tense can have a little bit more leeway with regards to very recent or close future events in Spanish. You're probably correct in this case though, thinking about it now.

1 year ago

skepticalways

I'm barely into Spanish participle study, so my reference is only from English grammar. I thought of this comparison, "The church bulletin is published every Saturday," or "The directory of all the church members was published last month." Without getting deeper into the linguistics, it seemed like just verb usage, to me, a native English speaker, but it does seem to describe a condition of the church bulletin, that it was "published." Is that the sense you have of it?

1 year ago

Shaxzoda1998

bitch

1 year ago

RachelFors5

the dictionary hint said it was supposed to be "El libro fui publicado ayer", so that's what I put. However, the answer was "El libro fue publicado ayer." There's something wrong here.

1 year ago

flappergirl

Why is "ha sido"? incorrect?

8 months ago