"An t-aran blasta."

Translation:The tasty bread.

August 4, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DebF26

An is the / will / their, so what purpose does the t- serve here??


silmeth

You might want to read the tips and notes to the Food 2 skill on the masculine article.

(You can read the tips and notes in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. The tips and notes might not be available in the Duolingo mobile app, so if you’re on mobile, you might want to use your browser for reading.)

Masculine nouns in nominative singular after the definite article get prefixed t- if they start with a vowel, hence: an t-athair the father, an t-ubhal the apple, an t-ainm the name, etc. (but not in dative or genitive: ris an athair with the father, an ubhail the apple’s, of the apple, anns an ainm in the name).

This t- is actually a remnant of a very old form of the article (which in ancient times had -d- there) but it disappeared in most places and got re-analyzed as a prefix added to the noun.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.