"What is your age?"

Translation:Wat is jouw leeftijd?

4 years ago

12 Comments


Drystyle

"welke leeftijd heb jij" is wrong. Why?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Because you can't say that in Dutch, just like in English you can't say "What age do you have?". It's the French who phrase it like that.

3 years ago

ivymew
ivymew

What is the equivalent for "how old are you" in Dutch?

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Can someone remind me the difference between jou and jouw? Like "you" and "your"?

3 years ago

Schlabbefligger

Exactly! "jouw" is a possessive pronoun.

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Thanks! :)

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

A good way to remember age is leeftijd. Leef is life and tijd is time so time on this earth.

3 years ago

aashirwad
aashirwad

Why can't you use "Welke is jouw leeftijd?"

4 years ago

EmWong
EmWong

That would be saying "Which is your age?" As if we could choose, but sadly, we cant choose our age. ;)

3 years ago

RemkoAlexander

You can't use 'welke' there, but you could say 'Wat is jouw leeftijd?'

4 years ago

Duane.Ekkel

Why can't one use "u" when using a formal response? "u" is returned as incorrect stating that "uw" should be used? My understanding is that "u" is correct(?).

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In this sentence you need to use the possessive form, which is "uw" (formal "your").

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.