1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "What is your age?"

"What is your age?"

Translation:Wat is jouw leeftijd?

August 12, 2014

14 Comments


Drystyle

"welke leeftijd heb jij" is wrong. Why?

November 14, 2014

Simius

Because you can't say that in Dutch, just like in English you can't say "What age do you have?". It's the French who phrase it like that.

May 11, 2015

ivymew

What is the equivalent for "how old are you" in Dutch?

December 7, 2014

Gymnastical

❤❤❤ oud ben jij

March 26, 2015

Nivkotzer

Can someone remind me the difference between jou and jouw? Like "you" and "your"?

January 16, 2015

Schlabbefligger

Exactly! "jouw" is a possessive pronoun.

May 3, 2015

Nivkotzer

Thanks! :)

May 11, 2015

Gymnastical

A good way to remember age is leeftijd. Leef is life and tijd is time so time on this earth.

March 26, 2015

aashirwad

Why can't you use "Welke is jouw leeftijd?"

August 12, 2014

EmWong

That would be saying "Which is your age?" As if we could choose, but sadly, we cant choose our age. ;)

October 20, 2014

RemkoAlexander

You can't use 'welke' there, but you could say 'Wat is jouw leeftijd?'

August 12, 2014

Duane.Ekkel

Why can't one use "u" when using a formal response? "u" is returned as incorrect stating that "uw" should be used? My understanding is that "u" is correct(?).

September 1, 2016

Simius

In this sentence you need to use the possessive form, which is "uw" (formal "your").

September 1, 2016

xxx173434

Is has to be '❤❤❤ oud ben jij'

May 8, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.