1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "What is your age?"

"What is your age?"

Translation:Wat is jouw leeftijd?

August 12, 2014

16 Comments


Drystyle

"welke leeftijd heb jij" is wrong. Why?


Simius

Because you can't say that in Dutch, just like in English you can't say "What age do you have?". It's the French who phrase it like that.


LaraQwerty

You know what? I once tried to use this exact phrase in REAL LIFE speech. I asked my Dutch friends, "wat is jouw leeftijd". They were a bit shocked and then they laughed at me. They said "we hope, our life time is at least 90 years or more". It was like I asked them, when they are going to die. When they heard this expression, they thought I was interested how many years their life will last. So, better don't use this phrase, if you don't want to pass for a wierdo. Just use "hoe oud ben je?" instead.


ivymew

What is the equivalent for "how old are you" in Dutch?


Gymnastical

A good way to remember age is leeftijd. Leef is life and tijd is time so time on this earth.


Nivkotzer

Can someone remind me the difference between jou and jouw? Like "you" and "your"?


Schlabbefligger

Exactly! "jouw" is a possessive pronoun.


aashirwad

Why can't you use "Welke is jouw leeftijd?"


EmWong

That would be saying "Which is your age?" As if we could choose, but sadly, we cant choose our age. ;)


RemkoAlexander

You can't use 'welke' there, but you could say 'Wat is jouw leeftijd?'


Duane.Ekkel

Why can't one use "u" when using a formal response? "u" is returned as incorrect stating that "uw" should be used? My understanding is that "u" is correct(?).


Simius

In this sentence you need to use the possessive form, which is "uw" (formal "your").


xxx173434

Is has to be 'Hoe oud ben jij'


Nezmah

Leeftijd sounds to me like the life expectancy. 'Wat is jouw leeftijd' sounds like vwhat is your expiration date '

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.