1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dat kan ik me niet voorstell…

"Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen."

Translation:I cannot imagine that.

August 12, 2014

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

AlsEenPoffertje

What is 'me' doing in this sentence?

August 12, 2014

Simius

In Dutch, to imagine is a reflexive verb: "zich voorstellen".

It's indirect object is always a reflexive pronoun such as me, je, zich or ons.

Edit: ninja'd once again!

August 12, 2014

SebastianChw

I see that 'voorstellen' by itself means 'to propose', so, intuitively, 'zich voorstellen' would imply that in Dutch 'to imagine' is something like 'to propose to oneself'?

November 21, 2014

tyas2709

OOOOH! That makes sense! Have a lingot!

February 23, 2017

AndrBallon

I thought about it thanks indeed

September 14, 2019

AndrBallon

ik stelle voor ( I propose ) Is it well writen ? Thanks !

September 14, 2019

vam1980

No. "I propose" would be 'ik stel voor'.

September 15, 2019

vam1980

It's a reflexive verb, so:

  • ik stel het me voor
  • hij stelt het zich voor
  • wij stellen het ons voor
August 12, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Thanks, guys! I should have waited until I got more exercises with that verb in it because I ended up figuring that out the next time I got it. Half the time I end up answering my own question.

August 12, 2014

Deningrad

I am a little bit confused... Why is "I cannot imagine that myself" wrong?...

October 26, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Now that I'm thinking about it, I'm a little confused as well. I've never seen "me" used as "myself" in these instances. It just doesn't get translated. However, how else would you say "I cannot imagine that myself?"

October 26, 2014

louis.vang

me = mij, myself= mezelf Ik kan het mij niet voorstellen. Ik kan mezelf geen pijn doen. Jij kan mij geen pijn doen.

I cannot imagine that = ik kan het mij niet voorstellen.

"I cannot imagine that myself = ik kan het mij niet voorstellen mijzelf. Myself/ mezelf is repeating "my" , is not necessary and not correct.

October 30, 2014

SrMarien

Bedoelt hij niet "Ikzelf kan mij dat niet voorstellen" of "ik kan dat MIJ niet eens voorstellen" met de nadruk op mij ?

January 4, 2015

mugurg

Why not just "Ik kan het niet voorstellen"?

April 24, 2016

vam1980

Because the verb 'voorstellen' (without 'me') has a different meaning: to introduce, or to propose.

April 24, 2016

Deningrad

"Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen." perhaps or "Dat kan ik me niet mezelf voorstellen."? Ohhh Dutch hahaha...

October 26, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

That's what Google says, but if there's one thing I've learned while studying languages, it's that you generally don't want to trust Translate. ;) Perhaps you just replace "me" with "mezelf" since it's the emphasized version?

I would appreciate if a native could answer this question for us. :)

October 26, 2014

Deningrad

Hahaha helemaal waar. :3 Although I did not check that in google translate. I came to the conclusion that if me is just chilling out in there without becoming "myself", and "I cannot imagine that myself" is wrong.... then there must be a mighty magical word that could add "Myself (mezelf)" into the sentence...

That being said "Dat kan ik me niet mezelf voorstellen." sounds quite me me me me D:

October 26, 2014

MentalPinball

Gilberto, do you speak Spanish? It's like 'imaginarse' in Spanish... Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen' : no puedo imaginarME eso

Or

Eso no puedo imaginármelo.

June 19, 2017

Crazy-Diamond23

I'm a little confused by this word order. Could it not also be, "ik kan dat niet me voorstellen,"?

December 13, 2015

PaulineStinson

You can say: "ik kan me dat niet voorstellen"

April 19, 2016

VeledaLorakeet

No, it can't be. Thinking about why that is really.. Not sure why..

December 23, 2015

Semeltin

Des konn i ma ned voastäin.
Das kann ich mir nicht vorstellen.
Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen.
Dat kann ik mi nich vörstellen.
Det kan jeg ikke forestille meg.
Det kan jag inte föreställa mig.

August 6, 2017

jennesy

What's wrong with "I cannot introduce that" (as in, I can't introduce that group)?

August 26, 2014

vam1980

The presence of 'me' indicates that in this case 'voorstellen' is reflexive. 'Voorstellen' (to introduce) is not reflexive, so can not be used.

August 26, 2014

jennesy

thanks! How would one say "I cannot introduce that"?

August 26, 2014

vam1980

'Dat kan ik niet introduceren'.

August 26, 2014

TimRosenow

Could you also say "ik kan niet dat introduceren?'

September 16, 2014

vam1980

No. It's either 'Dat kan ik niet introduceren' (with a bit more emphasis on 'dat') or 'Ik kan dat niet introduceren'. The word order in 'ik kan niet dat introduceren' is not correct Dutch.

September 16, 2014

RaniaChant1

Why is mij instead of me wrong?

November 1, 2017

vam1980

It should only be wrong if it's a listening exercise and 'me' is pronounced. In a translating exercise, 'mij' should be accepted.

November 2, 2017

Senora704

ik kan me dat niet voorstellen - is this also correct ?

April 17, 2019

AlsEenPoffertje

Yep! Louis.vang actually answered that question above. If it was marked wrong when you tried using that as an answer, simply report it and someone should add it as an accepted alternative eventually.

April 17, 2019

BarbaraHea6

I am still unsure as to where the reflexive pronoun goes when the reflexive verb follows another verb

July 4, 2019

AlsEenPoffertje

When you are using a reflexive verb with a modal verb like "kan" or "zal," you place the reflexive pronoun after the modal verb and before any adverbs (like niet in this sentence).

Does that make sense?

July 4, 2019

YouN656976

And "Voorstellen"is a reflexive separate verb.. right? same meaning with "bedenken" can I say "Dat kan ik niet bedenken" or "Ik kan niet dat bedenken"?

June 14, 2019

vam1980

"Bedenken" is not reflexive. "Indenken" is. "Dat kan ik me niet indenken" means roughly the same as "Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen".

June 15, 2019

YouN656976

Hey thanks for your answer. Now i notice there is an syn for "voorstellen"
But in my question the examples i gave, there is no reflexive content. And I want to know if these are correct

June 15, 2019

vam1980

"Dat kan ik niet bedenken" is correct Dutch (meaning "I can't think of that"/"I can't make that up"). "Ik kan niet dat bedenken" is not (incorrect word order).

June 15, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.