"Datkanikmenietvoorstellen."

Translation:I cannot imagine that.

4 years ago

28 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

What is 'me' doing in this sentence?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In Dutch, to imagine is a reflexive verb: "zich voorstellen".

It's indirect object is always a reflexive pronoun such as me, je, zich or ons.

Edit: ninja'd once again!

4 years ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

I see that 'voorstellen' by itself means 'to propose', so, intuitively, 'zich voorstellen' would imply that in Dutch 'to imagine' is something like 'to propose to oneself'?

4 years ago

tyas2709

OOOOH! That makes sense! Have a lingot!

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

It's a reflexive verb, so:

  • ik stel het me voor
  • hij stelt het zich voor
  • wij stellen het ons voor
4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Thanks, guys! I should have waited until I got more exercises with that verb in it because I ended up figuring that out the next time I got it. Half the time I end up answering my own question.

4 years ago

Deningrad

I am a little bit confused... Why is "I cannot imagine that myself" wrong?...

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Now that I'm thinking about it, I'm a little confused as well. I've never seen "me" used as "myself" in these instances. It just doesn't get translated. However, how else would you say "I cannot imagine that myself?"

4 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

me = mij, myself= mezelf Ik kan het mij niet voorstellen. Ik kan mezelf geen pijn doen. Jij kan mij geen pijn doen.

I cannot imagine that = ik kan het mij niet voorstellen.

"I cannot imagine that myself = ik kan het mij niet voorstellen mijzelf. Myself/ mezelf is repeating "my" , is not necessary and not correct.

4 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Bedoelt hij niet "Ikzelf kan mij dat niet voorstellen" of "ik kan dat MIJ niet eens voorstellen" met de nadruk op mij ?

3 years ago

mugurg

Why not just "Ik kan het niet voorstellen"?

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Because the verb 'voorstellen' (without 'me') has a different meaning: to introduce, or to propose.

2 years ago

Deningrad

"Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen." perhaps or "Dat kan ik me niet mezelf voorstellen."? Ohhh Dutch hahaha...

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

That's what Google says, but if there's one thing I've learned while studying languages, it's that you generally don't want to trust Translate. ;) Perhaps you just replace "me" with "mezelf" since it's the emphasized version?

I would appreciate if a native could answer this question for us. :)

4 years ago

Deningrad

Hahaha helemaal waar. :3 Although I did not check that in google translate. I came to the conclusion that if me is just chilling out in there without becoming "myself", and "I cannot imagine that myself" is wrong.... then there must be a mighty magical word that could add "Myself (mezelf)" into the sentence...

That being said "Dat kan ik me niet mezelf voorstellen." sounds quite me me me me D:

4 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Gilberto, do you speak Spanish? It's like 'imaginarse' in Spanish... Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen' : no puedo imaginarME eso

Or

Eso no puedo imaginármelo.

1 year ago

Crazy-Diamond23

I'm a little confused by this word order. Could it not also be, "ik kan dat niet me voorstellen,"?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

You can say: "ik kan me dat niet voorstellen"

2 years ago

VeledaLorakeet
VeledaLorakeet

No, it can't be. Thinking about why that is really.. Not sure why..

2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

Des konn i ma ned voastäin.
Das kann ich mir nicht vorstellen.
Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen.
Dat kann ik mi nich vörstellen.
Det kan jeg ikke forestille meg.
Det kan jag inte föreställa mig.

1 year ago

jennesy
jennesy

What's wrong with "I cannot introduce that" (as in, I can't introduce that group)?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

The presence of 'me' indicates that in this case 'voorstellen' is reflexive. 'Voorstellen' (to introduce) is not reflexive, so can not be used.

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

thanks! How would one say "I cannot introduce that"?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Dat kan ik niet introduceren'.

4 years ago

TimRosenow

Could you also say "ik kan niet dat introduceren?'

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

No. It's either 'Dat kan ik niet introduceren' (with a bit more emphasis on 'dat') or 'Ik kan dat niet introduceren'. The word order in 'ik kan niet dat introduceren' is not correct Dutch.

4 years ago

RaniaChant1
RaniaChant1

Why is mij instead of me wrong?

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

It should only be wrong if it's a listening exercise and 'me' is pronounced. In a translating exercise, 'mij' should be accepted.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.