1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dat kan ik me niet voorstell…

"Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen."

Translation:I cannot imagine that.

August 12, 2014

34 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

What is 'me' doing in this sentence?


Simius

In Dutch, to imagine is a reflexive verb: "zich voorstellen".

It's indirect object is always a reflexive pronoun such as me, je, zich or ons.

Edit: ninja'd once again!


SebastianChw

I see that 'voorstellen' by itself means 'to propose', so, intuitively, 'zich voorstellen' would imply that in Dutch 'to imagine' is something like 'to propose to oneself'?


tyas2709

OOOOH! That makes sense! Have a lingot!


AndrBallon

ik stelle voor ( I propose ) Is it well writen ? Thanks !


vam1980

No. "I propose" would be 'ik stel voor'.


vam1980

It's a reflexive verb, so:

  • ik stel het me voor
  • hij stelt het zich voor
  • wij stellen het ons voor

AlsEenPoffertje

Thanks, guys! I should have waited until I got more exercises with that verb in it because I ended up figuring that out the next time I got it. Half the time I end up answering my own question.


Deningrad

I am a little bit confused... Why is "I cannot imagine that myself" wrong?...


AlsEenPoffertje

Now that I'm thinking about it, I'm a little confused as well. I've never seen "me" used as "myself" in these instances. It just doesn't get translated. However, how else would you say "I cannot imagine that myself?"


Deningrad

"Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen." perhaps or "Dat kan ik me niet mezelf voorstellen."? Ohhh Dutch hahaha...


AlsEenPoffertje

That's what Google says, but if there's one thing I've learned while studying languages, it's that you generally don't want to trust Translate. ;) Perhaps you just replace "me" with "mezelf" since it's the emphasized version?

I would appreciate if a native could answer this question for us. :)


Deningrad

Hahaha helemaal waar. :3 Although I did not check that in google translate. I came to the conclusion that if me is just chilling out in there without becoming "myself", and "I cannot imagine that myself" is wrong.... then there must be a mighty magical word that could add "Myself (mezelf)" into the sentence...

That being said "Dat kan ik me niet mezelf voorstellen." sounds quite me me me me D:


MentalPinball

Gilberto, do you speak Spanish? It's like 'imaginarse' in Spanish... Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen' : no puedo imaginarME eso

Or

Eso no puedo imaginármelo.


Crazy-Diamond23

I'm a little confused by this word order. Could it not also be, "ik kan dat niet me voorstellen,"?


PaulineStinson

You can say: "ik kan me dat niet voorstellen"


Semeltin

Des konn i ma ned voastäin.
Das kann ich mir nicht vorstellen.
Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen.
Dat kann ik mi nich vörstellen.
Det kan jeg ikke forestille meg.
Det kan jag inte föreställa mig.


LaraQwerty

I was sure, that "zich voorstellen" means "Introduce myself", but not "imagine".....


jennesy

What's wrong with "I cannot introduce that" (as in, I can't introduce that group)?


vam1980

The presence of 'me' indicates that in this case 'voorstellen' is reflexive. 'Voorstellen' (to introduce) is not reflexive, so can not be used.


jennesy

thanks! How would one say "I cannot introduce that"?


vam1980

'Dat kan ik niet introduceren'.


TimRosenow

Could you also say "ik kan niet dat introduceren?'


vam1980

No. It's either 'Dat kan ik niet introduceren' (with a bit more emphasis on 'dat') or 'Ik kan dat niet introduceren'. The word order in 'ik kan niet dat introduceren' is not correct Dutch.


RaniaChant1

Why is mij instead of me wrong?


vam1980

It should only be wrong if it's a listening exercise and 'me' is pronounced. In a translating exercise, 'mij' should be accepted.


visheshonyx

ik kan me dat niet voorstellen - is this also correct ?


AlsEenPoffertje

Yep! Louis.vang actually answered that question above. If it was marked wrong when you tried using that as an answer, simply report it and someone should add it as an accepted alternative eventually.


BarbaraHea6

I am still unsure as to where the reflexive pronoun goes when the reflexive verb follows another verb


AlsEenPoffertje

When you are using a reflexive verb with a modal verb like "kan" or "zal," you place the reflexive pronoun after the modal verb and before any adverbs (like niet in this sentence).

Does that make sense?


YouN656976

And "Voorstellen"is a reflexive separate verb.. right? same meaning with "bedenken" can I say "Dat kan ik niet bedenken" or "Ik kan niet dat bedenken"?


vam1980

"Bedenken" is not reflexive. "Indenken" is. "Dat kan ik me niet indenken" means roughly the same as "Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen".


YouN656976

Hey thanks for your answer. Now i notice there is an syn for "voorstellen"
But in my question the examples i gave, there is no reflexive content. And I want to know if these are correct


vam1980

"Dat kan ik niet bedenken" is correct Dutch (meaning "I can't think of that"/"I can't make that up"). "Ik kan niet dat bedenken" is not (incorrect word order).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.