"Eu me sinto bem."

Translation:I feel fine.

August 12, 2014

10 Comments


nato119

How do you say "I feel good about myself." as opposed to simply "I feel good."

August 17, 2015

emeyr

Eu me sinto bem de mim mesmo.

November 7, 2018

Paulenrique

Or "Eu me sinto bem comigo mesmo/a".

November 7, 2018

airforcekid4

Why cant you just say "eu sinto bem?"

August 12, 2014

Danmoller

In Portuguese, "sentir" will always require an object.

You can say "eu sinto dor" = "I feel pain". Or any other object: "eu sinto algo" = "I feel something".

But when you are talking about "how" you feel, about one person's feelings, then the person must "feel him/herself somehow": "eu me sinto bem" (I feel fine/good), "eu me sinto triste" (I feel sad).

Saying the sentence "Eu sinto bem" is somehow like "I feel it/something well".

August 12, 2014

scraff

Thank you. Its funny because today I say "Eu me lembro isso..." and I wondered why it required "me". Is this for the same reason? It was about remembering something else, so I am still not sure why it requires "me", and you arent remembering youself, but something else.

June 15, 2017

KemotS

Hi. Today I had learnt on Duolingo phrase " Sinto-me estranho." Does it mean that we can say this phrase also as "Eu me sinto estranho." similarly as sentence from this lesson? Hence, can I say "Eu sinto-me bem" and it will mean the same as "Eu me sinto bem" ? The same for other phrases, for ex. "Ela sente-se feliz." - can we say here "Ela se sente feliz" ? Thanks in advance for the answer!

April 6, 2016

Danmoller

Yes :)

The most correct grammar version (and the only welcome in Portugal) is the version with the pronoun after the verb:

  • Sinto-me estranho / Ela sente-se bem

But in Brazil, the other version is so strongly used (despite grammar telling us not to do so), that we accept it here too:

  • Eu me sinto estranho / Ela se sente bem -- Brazilian commonly accepted versions, but that should be avoided if you intend to write for exams that require the best Portuguese.

These pronouns, called "átonos" (roughly "weak") should not come before the verb, or start a sentence. But Brazilians do that all the time with "me/te/se/nos".

They should only come before the verb when there is an attracting word, such as negative words (não, ninguém, etc.) and some others types of words.

  • Não me sinto bem - Correct form (because of "não", you don't say "não sinto-me bem".
April 6, 2016

KemotS

Thank you very much!

April 7, 2016

emeyr

You could say for emphasis "I feel fine myself" to contrast someone else discussing how they feel.

November 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.