Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is impossible to know."

Translation:Es imposible saber.

5 years ago

61 Comments


Sanmiguel82

Why is it "de" and not "que"

4 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

I would also like to know this, thank you

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I think I may have tapped into an explanation.

"When the infinitive is not the subject, the preposition "de" is required. For example:

"El español es difícil de aprender" "Spanish is difficult to learn"

Sometimes the subject is implied rather than stated:

"(Eso) es difícil de explicar" "(That) is difficult to explain"

For this type of construction, "de" is the only preposition in play."

Hope this helps. Hard to find an explanation. Best I've found so far.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You say: When the infinitive is not the subject, the preposition "de" is required.

Except Es imposible saber (without the "de") is also a valid translation.

3 years ago

ScottBoggs3

....aaand we're back to understanding nothing. Typical.

1 year ago

olgaz007

"Es imposible saber." doesn't make much sense to me as an impersonal expression. It seems to mean "knowing is impossible". At all. However I would certainly agree that "Es imposible saber todo."

"Es imposible de saber" is correct, because it means "[some fact] is impossible to know".

9 months ago

iCorbacho

I couldn't have explained it better

3 years ago

vito731420

Here is my take on this simple sentence. :))) You almost explained it... correctly :))))) , but made a wrong supposition about a given example.

In: "es imposible de saber" the infinitive "saber" actually IS A NOUN This explained here:

http://mason.gmu.edu/~eromanme/301/301infi.htm

It is a SPECIAL CASE of using infinitive of the verb after: FÁCIL, DIFÍCIL, POSIBLE, IMPOSIBLE which REQUIRES use of "DE" before "EL INFINITIVO COMO SUJETO".

Although it is possible to find examples of "es imposible" without "DE" say here:

http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/es%20imposible?pageSize=25&page=1

, you will see that infitive that follows the "es posible" is actually a VERB, not a NOUN, and "DE" is missing.

Yes, infinitive could be a VERBAL NOUN. It could be: subject, direct object, predicate noun, object of preposition. One could find this in this book: "Barrons Spanish Grammar" ISBN: 978-0-764-4607-7, pp.129, 130.

1 year ago

iBahtiyar
iBahtiyar

Good examples, but I think you misunderstood them. I think the correct explanation is:

"Es imposible de saber" = "(This thing) is impossible for knowing", where "impossible" is an adjective.

"Es imposible saber" = "It is impossible to know (it)", where "impossible" is an adverb.

10 months ago

valencys

Do you say "que explicar es dificil" or "de explicar es dificil"?

3 years ago

belldavi

In that case you wouldn't use "que" or "de" as the infinitive (explicar) is the subject of the sentence.

3 years ago

CassandraLT

What about "Ella tiene que saber?"

Wouldn't "ella" be the subject, so we should use "de?"

2 years ago

Senior824352

I think of it as There's no way "of" knowing that

1 year ago

DavidHaun2

De is used when the subject is not a noun or pronoun

7 months ago

Leko12345

can anyone explain what is the importance of the "de" here? what´s wrong about "es imposible saber? idiomatic verb?

5 years ago

Trentles

This might be worth a read for you :)

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/vrbsprep.htm

4 years ago

SethMcCoy

For further clarification, section IX is the one relevant to this translation. Based on that information, I suppose that 'Es imposible de saber' and 'Es imposible saber' are both correct as we do not have any context.

4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

I put "es imposible saber" and it was accepted. If it wasn't correct, though, maybe Duo shouldn't have accepted it?

5 years ago

Casiquire

It is correct. They're both right. In a multiple-choice you have to pick both, but either is accepted

2 years ago

Atokirina

Can it be "es imposible a saber"?

2 years ago

Casiquire

No, the word "to" translates to "a" only in the sense of motion--giving something TO someone else, going TO the store, etc. That's not what you mean when you use the word "to" in a sentence like "it's impossible to know". The word "saber" means "to know". So saying "Es imposible a saber" means "it's impossible to to know". Hope this helps!

2 years ago

remonemundle

Awesome explanation Casiquire!

2 years ago

paceusa

"Es imposible para saber" was also accepted

2 years ago

JoavOrovit

"Es imposible saber" is also accepted. Can someone confirm if it is really correct?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

My Spanish Translator says both "Es imposible saber" and "... de saber" mean the same - "It is impossible to know".

3 years ago

PinayTuesday
PinayTuesday

What about "es imposible a saber"? Why is this incorrect?

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

Omitting de appears to be acceptable.

4 years ago

ibapah

What is wrong with using conocer?

3 years ago

jlitton
jlitton

Conocer means to be familiar with ie to know someone. Saber means to know something

3 years ago

autopsyblue

Right. Conocer is people, saber is ideas.

2 years ago

JewelAriel

I put "es imposible para saber" and it was accepted :/ but why would "de" also be acceptable can someone explain?

2 years ago

JuneM
JuneM

No es posible a saber. Why not

4 years ago

Zorro-Plateado

saber is 'to know' so that would be 'it is impossible to to know'

3 years ago

tonkotsuLover

I've seen this in other cases where they include the "a" as well as the infinitive which is very confusing.

9 months ago

swampthings

There's an extra space in this sentence..."imposible[space][space]saber" How do I report this?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

If you're using a computer, click the "Report A Problem" link at the bottom left of the page. If you're using the tablet or phone app, tap the flag icon after you've answered the exercise to get the "Report" pop-up.

3 years ago

swampthings

Okay, I did it. Thanks!

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Looks likes "imposible de saber" is an adjectival phrase. I can find several phrases using other verbs with 'imposible de' but not saber.

5 years ago

CoukiMunster

No es posible de saber...was refused...why?

4 years ago

mitaine56

lady- because the sentence is affirmative not negative

3 years ago

Kelvin.tkl
Kelvin.tkl

Exactly

2 years ago

maciejpelka

I put "por" and it told me that it should be "para" . And here i am wanting to ask why abd when to use para or por, and i find out it should be "de" instead.

2 years ago

Stompariffic

I had been taught to use "No puede ser" for it is impossible. (It can not be). "No puede ser saber" wasn't accepted though.

4 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

"No puede ser" = "it cannot be", which can mean "it is impossible" but only as a full sentence, not part of a sentence.

3 years ago

mitaine56

stom- the way you said it : he can't be to know

3 years ago

Cabroneria

While "no puedes ser" literally means "it can not be", it would be incorrect to use ser here. Although you could get across a similar meaning by saying "no puede ser conocido". I can't explain technically why, but that works

3 years ago

Yvette428474

Does it work to say "Es no posible de saber"?

3 years ago

DenormaMCA

Why did I get "another translation" identical to my answer???

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Because the other "correct translation" has two spaces after "imposible." See swampthings' comment above.

2 years ago

OttenhoffJohn

Is conocer synonymous with saber?

2 years ago

amble2lingo

Although "saber" and "conocer" both mean "to know," they are NOT synonyms. "Saber" = to know a fact or how to do something. "Conocer" = to know a person or be familiar with a place. This link may help: http://www.spanish.cl/Vocabulary/Notes/Conocer_vs_Saber.htm

2 years ago

OttenhoffJohn

Thanks! My high school spanish teacher never told me that. :)

2 years ago

Loreta-Smile1

Los mismos

2 years ago

WandaMorri2

I g cd

1 year ago

WandaMorri2

No

1 year ago

Maya395028

So does anyone know why or why not to use "para saber" ?

1 year ago

MWB1991
MWB1991

It is without DE!

1 year ago

Heyitsshivaniii

I wrote 'es imposible saber' which was correct. However they said an alternative answer is 'es imposible saber 'which is exactly the same thing

11 months ago

KimyK.

Why not a saber?

10 months ago

AhmedMetwa547013

I was right, de in this case is despinsible

10 months ago

amble2lingo

"dispensable" Isn't English fun!

10 months ago