Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Está cocinada esa carne de res?"

Translation:Is that beef cooked?

5 years ago

6 Comments


lottierpc

what's wrong with is that cooked beef?

5 years ago

Babella

When you say "is that cooked beef?" I understand you mean something like "is this thing I'm pointing at "cooked beef"?" and not "is that beef there cooked?", they mean two different things to me.

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

difference between vaca and res?

5 years ago

lackflag

My verb guide has "cocinado" as the participle. No occurrences of "cocinada" with an "a" and the end rather than an "e". Which is right?

5 years ago

learnTACO32

why not the past tense of cocinar, which is cocine? Why cocinada?

4 years ago

jhm0424
jhm0424

in past lessons "red meat" was accepted as a translation for "carne de res" but it was wrong for this example. Does anyone know why?

4 years ago